IBJJF – Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2012 (Academy and Black Belt Results)

Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship
March 29, 30, 31, & April 1, 2012
Irvine, California, USA

 

ACADEMY RESULTS

:

1 – Alliance – 86
2 – CheckMat – 63
3 – Gracie Barra – 58
 

:

1 – Gracie Barra – 49
2 – Gracie Elite Team – 41
3 – Nova União – 34
 

:

1 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu – 64
2 – Alliance – 33
3 – Gracie Barra – 22
 

:

1 – Gracie Barra – 205
2 – Alliance – 152
3 – Gracie Elite Team – 144
 
 

:

1 – Alliance – 90
2 – Team Lloyd Irvin – 43
3 – Gracie Humaita – 38

 

 

 

BLACK – Adult – Male

Rooster

FIRST Caio Terra – Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Rafael Freitas – Gracie Barra
THIRD 1 Koji Shibamoto – Tri-Force Jiu-Jitsu Academy
THIRD 2 Fabbio Passos de Alencar – Alliance

 

Light-Feather

FIRST Bruno da Silva Malfacine – Alliance
SECOND Guilherme Mendes Godoy – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD 1 Henrique Rezende Costa e Silva – Alliance
THIRD 2 Laercio Fernandes – Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu

 

Feather

FIRST Rafael Mendes Godoy – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Rubens Charles Maciel – Alliance
THIRD 1 Mario Sergio Names Reis – Alliance
THIRD 2 Michael Lee Fowler – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Light

FIRST Leandro Pereira do Nascimento – PSLPB Cicero Costha
SECOND Lucas Alves Lepri – Alliance
THIRD 1 Philipe Cançado Della Monica – Gracie Barra America
THIRD 2 Vinícius Tavares Marinho – GF Team

 

Middle

FIRST Claudio Calasans Camargo Júnior – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Victor de Oliveira Estima – Gracie Barra
THIRD 1 Clark Gracie – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD 2 Kron Gracie – Rickson Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

 

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Kayron Gracie – Gracie Barra
SECOND Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD 1 Bruno Augusto Togni Antunes – Gracie Barra America
THIRD 2 Rodrigo Martins Ribeiro da Silva – Godoi JJ Club

 

Heavy

FIRST Lucas Joas Gomes Leite – CheckMat
SECOND Yuri Costa Simões M. da Silva – CheckMat
THIRD 1 Renan Vital Rosa de França – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD 2 Rafael Lovato Jr. – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

 

Super-Heavy

FIRST Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria – Alliance
SECOND Antônio Carlos de F. Barbosa Júnior – CheckMat
THIRD 1 João Francisco de Moraes Assis – CheckMat
THIRD 2 Felipe Menezes Bueno – Alliance

 

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Marcus Vinícius Oliveira de Almeida – CheckMat
SECOND Alexander Riis Hilligsoe Trans – CheckMat
THIRD 1 Ricardo Ferreira Evangelista – GF Team
THIRD 2 Kitner Mendonça de Moura – Gracie Elite Team

 

Open Class

FIRST Antônio Carlos de F. Barbosa Júnior – CheckMat
SECOND Marcus Vinícius Oliveira de Almeida – CheckMat
THIRD 1 Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria – Alliance
THIRD 2 Kron Gracie – Rickson Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

 

 

 

BLACK – Adult – Female

Light-Feather

FIRST Sofia Rosa Amarante – The Avengers
SECOND Claudia Martinez Kvenbo – C-Quence

 

Feather

FIRST Bruna Noêmi Ribeiro – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Light

FIRST Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita – Gracie Humaita
SECOND Fabiana Alves Borges – Gracie Barra
THIRD 1 Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa – PSLPB Cicero Costha
THIRD 2 Sophia J Drysdale – Drysdale BJJ

 

Middle

FIRST Luanna Alzuguir Marton Moraes – Alliance
SECOND Vanessa Oliveira do Nascimento – GF Team
THIRD 1 Ashlin k. Kanawaty – Shah Franco Mixed Martial Arts
THIRD 2 Emily R. Kwok – Alliance

 

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Hannette Quadros Staack – Brazil-021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Valerie Lynn Worthington – Alliance

 

Heavy

FIRST Gabrielle Lemos Garcia – Alliance
SECOND Emily Wetzel – BJJ Revolution Team

 

Open Class

FIRST Gabrielle Lemos Garcia – Alliance
SECOND Luanna Alzuguir Marton Moraes – Alliance
THIRD 1 Emily Wetzel – BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD 2 Vanessa Oliveira do Nascimento – GF Team

 

 

BLACK – Master – Male

 

Light-Feather

FIRST Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento – Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND Frank Anthony Currieri – Drysdale BJJ
THIRD 1 Wesley Davi de Oliveira Fe – Alliance Jiu-jitsu Center Orlando
THIRD 2 Igor do Nascimento Santos – GF Team

 

Feather

FIRST Denilson de Carvalho Pimenta – GF Team
SECOND Vinícius Batista Pedrosa – GF Team
THIRD 1 Marcelo dos Santos Silva – Instituto Reação JJ
THIRD 2 Alexandre Ogawa – Ogawa Jiu Jitsu

 

Light

FIRST Theodoro Gabriel Canal Almeida – GF Team
SECOND Francisco Daniel Pires Tavares – SAS Team
THIRD 1 Bradley Michael Court – Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD 2 Eben Kaneshiro – BJJ Revolution Team

 

Middle

FIRST Adriano Ferreira Araujo e Silva – Barbosa JJ
SECOND Diego de Araujo Saraiva – Nova União
THIRD 1 Travis Lee Tooke – Team Tooke Mixed Martial Arts
THIRD 2 Daniel William Rodriguez – Street Sports Club

 

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Leonardo de Souza Ayres Pecanha – Nova União
SECOND Aldo Januario de Oliveira – Gracie Barra America
THIRD 1 Alexandre Ferreira Santos – Gracie Barra America
THIRD 2 Rodrigo Clark – Gracie Barra Santa Barbara

 

Heavy

FIRST Flavio Alves de Almeida – Gracie Barra
SECOND Fabio Leopoldo e Silva Neto – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD 1 Fernando Jose Di Pierro – Alliance
THIRD 2 Ivan Danielewicz Junior – CheckMat

 

Super-Heavy

FIRST Bruno Bastos Cruz – Nova União
SECOND Roberto Tozi Ferreira Filho – Godoi JJ Club
THIRD 1 Anthony Scales – Nova União
THIRD 2 Ismael Cardoso Mota – Cyclone Martial Arts USA

 

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros – Brasa Warrior International
SECOND Leandro Panzoldo Santos – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD 1 Victor Dias Vieira da Costa – CheckMat
THIRD 2 Phillip Andrew Smith – Alliance

 

Open Class

FIRST Flavio Alves de Almeida – Gracie Barra
SECOND Fabio Leopoldo e Silva Neto – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD 1 Marcelo dos Santos Silva – Instituto Reação JJ
THIRD 2 Victor Dias Vieira da Costa – CheckMat

 

 

BLACK – Senior 1 – Male

 

Light-Feather

FIRST Daniel V. Alvarez Jr. – Nova União
SECOND Sung Sil Kang – Alliance
THIRD 1 Omar Alejandro Santiago – Megaton BJJ Academy

 

Feather

FIRST Bernardo Pitel – Nova União
SECOND Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho – Renato Tavares Association
THIRD 1 Noah Douglas Booth – Big Brothers
THIRD 2 Kahlil Moreland – Roger Machado

 

Light

FIRST Ademola Olusanmokun – Alliance
SECOND Benjamin M Salomon – Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD 1 Pedro Jose Freire Falbo – GF Team
THIRD 2 Eduardo Marinho Baião – Gracie Elite Team

 

Middle

FIRST Paulo Guillobel – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Cleber Luciano Costa – Cleber Jiu Jitsu
THIRD 1 Joao R. Cunha – Club Jiu-Jitsu Pitbull
THIRD 2 Daniel Camarillo – Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu

 

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Rômulo Reis Pereira – Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Fernando Bueno de Godoy – Godoi JJ Club
THIRD 1 Renato Verissimo de Oliveira – Nova União
THIRD 2 Fábio Alexandre Correa Novaes – Carlson Gracie Team

 

Heavy

FIRST Charles Faria Correa – Godoi JJ Club
SECOND Walter Fontes Vital Jr – Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD 1 Adolfo Cesar Tozi Ferreira – Godoi JJ Club
THIRD 2 Grant Wolfgang Collins – Tinguinha BJJ academy

 

Super-Heavy

FIRST Roberto Godoi – Godoi JJ Club
SECOND Nickolaus Charles Knight – Cia Paulista USA
THIRD 1 Christopher Brian Mingia – Team Royce Gracie
THIRD 2 Christopher John Hammell – Paragon BJJ Academy

 

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Fabiano Andre Scherner – Team Quest MMA & Fitness
SECOND Luigi Emile Mondelli – American Top Team Connecticut
THIRD 1 Leandro D Valdes – Brasa Warrior International
THIRD 2 Francelino Gonçalves de Oliveira – Nova União

 

Open Class

FIRST Charles Faria Correa – Godoi JJ Club
SECOND Benjamin M Salomon – Paragon BJJ Academy
THIRD 1 Roberto Godoi – Godoi JJ Club
THIRD 2 Fabiano Andre Scherner – Team Quest MMA & Fitness

 

 

BLACK – Senior 2 – Male

 

Light-Feather

FIRST Luis Alejandro Vega – Caique Jiu-JItsu
SECOND Patrick Kenneth Becker – Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
THIRD 1 Mike Ray Lovelett – Fabio Santos BJJ

 

Feather

FIRST Andrei Osti Andrezzo – Cia Paulista
SECOND Eduardo de Sá Leitão – Cia Paulista
THIRD 1 Maximilian R Goldberg – Gracie Barra
THIRD 2 David Arnold Jacobs – Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

 

Light

FIRST Andre Luiz Leite – Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Troy Allen Acker – Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD 1 Keebo William Robinson – Drysdale BJJ
THIRD 2 Marcelo Menezes – Renato Tavares Association

 

Middle

FIRST Shawn Hammonds – Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Thomas Scott Oberhue – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD 1 Joseph Danial Shelley – Nova União
THIRD 2 Mark C. Jones – Yamasaki Academy

 

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Carlos Alberto Terrinha – Gracie Barra
SECOND Eduardo de Lima – Gracie Barra
THIRD 1 Marcelo Rodrigues de Araujo – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD 2 Joseph Patrick Watterson – Drysdale BJJ

 

Heavy

FIRST Amal Easton – Gracie Elite Team
SECOND William Paul Hotter – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD 1 Darnell Dontrell Devon Davis – Primal Training Center
THIRD 2 Nathan Zigler – Relson Gracie

 

Super-Heavy

FIRST Stephen Vincent Hall – Alliance
SECOND Douglas B Esposito – Big Brothers
THIRD 1 Kaleookalani Hosaka – Relson Gracie

 

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Garth Michael Taylor – Claudio Franca
SECOND Asa Ralph Fuller – Ace Jiu-jitsu
THIRD 1 Toby Bryant Mills – Solis Martial Arts Academy
THIRD 2 Jonathan Mendiola – Boran Jiu-Jitsu

 

Open Class

FIRST Carlos Alberto Terrinha – Gracie Barra
SECOND Jonathan Mendiola – Boran Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD 2 Thomas Scott Oberhue – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

 

 

BLACK – Senior 3 – Male

 

Feather

FIRST Scott Dewitt – Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
SECOND Dulciney Matos de Lima – Gracie Humaita
THIRD 1 Jon Darryl Bjorksten – Alliance

 

Light

FIRST Scott Anthony Singer – Street Sports BJJ
SECOND Les Dewayne Tate – Gracie Barra

 

Middle

FIRST Joel T. Gingery – Alliance
SECOND João Henrique S. G. Figueredo – Barbosa JJ
THIRD 1 Julio Cesar Pereira – GF Team
THIRD 2 Paulo Mauricio Rocha – Gracie Barra

 

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Marcelo Conti – Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Evaldo Correa Lima – Neutral Grounds / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Long Beach
THIRD 1 Armando John Avecilla – Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD 2 Louis Jungwook Choi – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Heavy

FIRST Kurt Johann Osiander – Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Edward Stephen Beneville – Boran Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD 1 Takeshi Shinkawa – Suita Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD 2 Davis Wade Smith – Gracie Barra

 

Super-Heavy

FIRST Eugênio Fuentes Estrada – Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND Adrien Roberto Domingues – Godoi JJ Club
THIRD 1 Kelly Don Rundle – Alliance

 

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Jerre Norton – Gracie Barra

 

Open Class

FIRST Adrien Roberto Domingues – Godoi JJ Club
SECOND Jerre Norton – Gracie Barra
THIRD 1 Kurt Johann Osiander – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD 2 Louis Jungwook Choi – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

 

BLACK – Senior 4 – Male

 

Light

FIRST Mazaher Heydary – Team Royce Gracie

 

Middle

FIRST Chewy Ybarra – Cleber Jiu Jitsu
SECOND Mauro Sergio Verry dos Santos – GF Team
THIRD 1 Itabora Ferreira – Alliance

 

Super-Heavy

FIRST James Richard Boran – Boran Jiu-Jitsu

 

Open Class

FIRST James Richard Boran – Boran Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Mazaher Heydary – Team Royce Gracie

 

 

BLACK – Senior 5 – Male

 

Feather

FIRST Igor Dominguez Andrade – Gracie Barra

 

Middle

FIRST Diogo Antonio Sabino Canteras – Competition

 

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Bradley Francis Thompson – Alliance
SECOND Daniel Kyle Thomas – Claudio Franca
THIRD 1 Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra – Gracie Barra
THIRD 2 Richard J. Kotasek – Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team

 

Open Class

FIRST Daniel Kyle Thomas – Claudio Franca
SECOND Diogo Antonio Sabino Canteras – Competition
THIRD 1 Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra – Gracie Barra
THIRD 2 Richard J. Kotasek – Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team

 

Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Benjamin