Cage Warriors: Showdown – XANDINHO retains his belt

Cage Warriors: Showdown – XANDINHO retains his beltOctagon Centre, Sheffield, UK Saturday 16th September 2006 Results All bouts were held under full Professional CWFC MMArules over 3×5 minutes unless stated. Fightcard is inreverse order 12th Bout Main Event – Welterweight Dan “The Outlaw” Hardy (Rough House Gym) defeatedDanny “The Smiling Assassin” Rushton (Northern Cartel)via TKO (Rushton did not answer the bell for round 2)after 5:00 of round 1. 11th Bout CWFC Lightweight World Title Bout (5x5Minutes) (Champion) XANDINHO (Ze Marcello Total Dojo) defeatedFranco “Ortega” de Leonardis (German Top Team) viaMajority Decision (49-48, 49-48, 48-48) after 5 round


Izidro retains the CWFC Lightweight Title Izidro wins the CWFC Title outright after 3 successfuldefences 10th Bout Lightweight Ian “M-16” Butlin (Northern Cartel) defeated PhilRaeburn (House of Pain Wales) via Submission (RearNaked Choke) after 1:06 of round 1 9th Bout Middleweight Thiago “Jambo” Goncalves (Gym Alkmaar, Holland)defeated Matt Ewin (Range Fighting) via UnanimousDecision (30-28, 29-28, 30-27) after 3 rounds 8th Bout Under 73kg Sami “The Hun” Berik (Team Bloodline) defeated PeteIrving (4-2-0) (Sor Thanikul) via Submission (RearNaked Choke) after 4:15 of round 1 7th Bout Lightweight Andre Winner (Rough House Gym) defeated Paul Cooper(Wakefield Submission) via Submission (Triangle Choke)after 1:50 of round 1 6th Bout – Welterweight Matt “12 Gauge” Thorpe (Northern Cartel) defeatedPeter “Yamatodamashii” Angerer (German Top Team) viaSubmission (Strikes/Ground and Pound) after 1:47 ofround 1 5th Bout – Middleweight Marcelo Salazar (Gym Alkmaar, Holland) drew with Paul”Hands of Stone” Jenkins (Dogs of War, Wales) via aMajority Draw (28-29, 29-29, 29-29) after 3 rounds 4th Bout – Middleweight Karl Amoussou (Team Amoussou, France) defeated LeeChadwick (Fight Force) via Submission (Rear NakedChoke) after 0:31 seconds of round 1 B Class’ Pro Fights All B Class Pro Fights were held over 2×5 minuterounds in-which elbow strikes (Both standing and onthe floor) and Heel Hooks were not permitted. (Butthey count as pro fights) 3rd Bout – Lightweight Spencer “The Specialist” Dummer (Akins Academy/PedroBessa Jiu Jitsu) defeated Kent “The Punisher” Cooper(Brian Aiken Martial Arts) via Submission (GuillotineChoke) after 0:49) of round 1 2nd Bout – Middleweight Matt Hasland (Tap or Snap/Derby Shoot) defeated ChrisTaylor (Wakefield Submission) via Unanimous Decision(20-18, 20-18, 20-18 ) after 2 rounds 1st Bout – Middleweight Tamai “Big T” Harding (Rough House Gym) defeatedWesley Scarrett (Neriagaru Ju-Jitsu Wolverhampton) viaTKO/Ref Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 1:00 ofround 1.

Images here!

http://uk.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/robert.swann52@btinternet.com/my_photos




















































































































































































































































































































































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Denis Martins