Canadian Corner:Ascension 08 Results & Pics

If there was any doubts as to the popularity of grappling, one had to look no further than the Ascension Jiu-jitsu tournament last Feb 9th 2008 in Toronto Ontario.If there was any doubts as to the popularity of grappling, one had to look no further than the Ascension Jiu-jitsu tournament last Feb 9th 2008 in Toronto Ontario. The tournament, organized by local by Marcus Soares Black Belt Omar Salvosa, exceeded expectations with amazing matches and its positive vibe.


Tons of action in the GI and NO-Gi divisions and this year, the womens divisions were at an all time high in terms of attendance and technical level. Nova Uniao Purple belt Yael Young took home the gold in the womens advanced lightweight division battling 3 matches out with the very talented Amber Gallogley.The advanced GI Absolute division winner was the Schilling BJJ purple belt Sam Osman. Sam fought a long day in both GI, NO-GI and even volunteered to referee as well.


This years tournament had a record high in attendance and thankfully Omar was able to separate the divisions up into 2 days allowing the Adults to battle on Saturday and the kids on Sunday.Props to the Salvosa BJJ crew for another job well done and cant wait to see you next year.


This event was sponsored by:*FIGHT PLANET-Canadas Premier Fight Shop (www.fightplanet.ca)


*POUND 4 POUND-(ww.pound4pound.ca)


*Mixed Martial Arts Expo 3 (www.mixedmartialartsexpo.com)


— GI DIVISIONS —MEN


BEGINNER LIGHTWEIGHT (139.9 lbs & under):1st: Amar Singh, Gracie Barra London2nd: Greg Deschenes, Kombat Arts3rd: Charles Blanco, Team Ascension


BEGINNER WELTERWEIGHT (140.0 – 154.9 lbs):1st: Tyler Cashman, Martial Arts Planet2nd: Louis Bankuti, Warrior MMA3rd: Alex Paquin, Franco Behring


BEGINNER MIDDLEWEIGHT (155.0 – 169.9 lbs):1st: Tyler Crawford, Binder/Dragan Alliance2nd: Spencer Ling, Dragan Alliance3rd: Mike Kidone, York AMA


BEGINNER LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (170.0 – 184.9 lbs):1st: David Moxley, Team Ascension2nd: Nicolas Tan, Team Ascension3rd: Marko Lapegna, Western Jiu-Jitsu


BEGINNER CRUISERWEIGHT (185.0 – 204.9 lbs):1st: John Harrison, White Tiger BJJ2nd: Matt Thomas, BAMA Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu3rd: Justin Morra, Kumo Jiu-Jitsu


BEGINNER HEAVYWEIGHT (205.0 – 224.9 lbs):1st: Brian Jasinski, Buff BJJ/De La Riva2nd: Martin Flaherty, Bruckmann MA3rd: Matt Skinner, FCC Canada


BEGINNER SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT (225.0 lbs & over):1st: Jeff Talbot, Therien Jiu-Jitsu2nd: Richard James, Toronto BJJ3rd: Anthony Crowe, Western Jiu-Jitsu


INTERMEDIATE LIGHTWEIGHT:1st: Brandon Moy, Gracie Barra Niagara2nd: Frankie Talens, Team Ascension


INTERMEDIATE WELTERWEIGHT: 1st: Jordan Schultz, Buff BJJ/De La Riva2nd: Steve Westner, Team Ascension3rd: Yani Gellman, , Open Mat BJJ


INTERMEDIATE MIDDLEWEIGHT:1st: Drew London, Toronto BJJ2nd: Kevin Schingh, Dragan Alliance3rd: John Memnie, BAMA HJJ


INTERMEDIATE CRUISERWEIGHT:1st: Raf Zawistowski, Schilling BJJ2nd: Wayne Wright, DATC


INTERMEDIATE HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: Jason Pedrosa, Dragan Alliance 2nd: James Welsh, Team Canada


ADVANCED MIDDLEWEIGHT:1st: Matt Page, Therien Jiu-Jitsu2nd: Fernando Zulick, Franco Behring3rd: Michael Karkula, Kombat Arts


ADVANCED CRUISERWEIGHT:1st: Matt Godden, Ascension NY2nd: Robert Bentley, Toronto BJJ3rd: Jay Chin-Leung, Team Ascension


ADVANCED HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: Sam Osman, Schilling2nd: Paul Stark, Kumo Jiu-Jitsu


WOMENBEGINNER LIGHTWEIGHT (124.9 lbs & under):1st: Kari Gough, Binder/Dragan Alliance2nd: Rebecca Morris, Team Ascension3rd: Sarah Richmond, Nexus


BEGINNER WELTERWEIGHT (125.0 – 144.9 lbs):1st: Colleen Smith, White Tiger BJJ


BEGINNER MIDDLEWEIGHT (145.0 lbs & over):1st: Tamara Liberman, Toronto BJJ2nd: Nicole Dinn, Toronto BJJ3rd: Lizabeth Klice, Ascension Trenton


ADVANCED LIGHTWEIGHT (125.0 lbs & under):1st: Yael Young, Toronto BJJ2nd: Amber Gallogley, Bruckmann MA/Franco Behring


JUNIORSBEGINNER FEATHERWEIGHT (129.9 lbs & under):1st: Richard Quintos, Kombat Arts2nd: Patricia Moulton, Ascension Trenton3rd: Michael Weinberger, Northern Black Dragon


BEGINNER LIGHTWEIGHT (130.0 – 154.9 lbs):1st: Malcolm Lau, Premier MMA2nd: Patrick Wu, Premier MMA3rd: Danny Dar Neves, Toronto BJJ


BEGINNER MIDDLEWEIGHT (155.0 – 184.9 lbs):1st: Drew Ruttle, Dragan Alliance2nd: Erando Zeneli, Team Ascension3rd: Stephanie Nikita, BAMA Hurricane Jiu-Jitsu


INTERMEDIATE LIGHTWEIGHT:1st: Ryan Jamieson, Kretan Denamo2nd: Jamie Lipiatt, Rev MMA


INTERMEDIATE MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1st: Kyle Nelson, Muskoka Kickboxing2nd: Brian Grimbleby, Bruckmann MA3rd: Tom Ben-Haim, Centre for Martial Arts


INTERMEDIATE HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: Matt Vanderploeg, Dragons Den2nd: Justin Manuel, Warrior MMA — NO-GI DIVISIONS — MENBEGINNER LIGHTWEIGHT:1st: Amar Singh, Gracie Barra London2nd: Greg Deschenes, Kombat Arts3rd: Thomas Highlington, Toronto BJJ


BEGINNER WELTERWEIGHT:1st: Steve Vetsavong, Gracie Barra Niagara2nd: Sagid Rizvi, White Tiger BJJ3rd: Louis Bankuti, Warrior MMA


BEGINNER MIDDLEWEIGHT:1st: Paul Domar, Central Combat Sports 2nd: Sasha Chai-Yai, Chai-Yai Gym3rd: Brandon Lehman, Toronto BJJ


BEGINNER LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: Michael Sacco, Gracie Barra Niagara2nd: Isaac Ingrao, Dragan Alliance3rd: James Bourgoin, YMMA


BEGINNER CRUISERWEIGHT:1st: John Harrison, White Tiger BJJ2nd: Anthony Glaros, Team Ascension3rd: Evan Bourgoin, YMMA


BEGINNER HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: Eric Noble, Dragan Alliance 2nd: Martin Flaherty, Franco Behring3rd: Mike Anderson, Joslins MMA


BEGINNER SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: Ryan Fleming, Niagara MMA


INTERMEDIATE LIGHTWEIGHT:1st: Frankie Talens, Team Ascension2nd: Robert Yurrich, Dayboll Jiu-Jitsu3rd: Eric Yu, Budokan BJJ


INTERMEDIATE WELTERWEIGHT:1st: Steve Westner, Team Ascension2nd: Kieron Goguen, Franco Behring3rd: Randy Powell, Team Ascension


INTERMEDIATE MIDDLEWEIGHT:1st: Drew London, Toronto BJJ2nd: Timur Urakov, U of T Wrestling3rd: Brian McIntyre, Franco Behring


INTERMEDIATE LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: Brett Copithore, Franco Behring2nd: Mark Rogulski, BTT3rd: Shawn Lawlor, Training Point Training Methods/SBG Toronto


INTERMEDIATE CRUISERWEIGHT:1st: Sam Osman, Schilling BJJ2nd: Sam Pascuzzi, Dayboll Jiu-Jitsu3rd: Paul Stark, Kumo Jiu-Jitsu


INTERMEDIATE HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: James Wealth, Team Canada2nd: Daniel Ferrelli, DATC


ADVANCED MIDDLEWEIGHT:1st: Matt Page, Therien Jiu-Jitsu2nd: Michael Karkula, Team Bocek3rd: Raffi Engeian, Central Combat Sports


ADVANCED CRUISERWEIGHT:1st: James Arva, Warrior MMA2nd: Jay Chin-Leung, Team Ascension3rd: Francis Cuizon, Warrior MMA


ADVANCED HEAVYWEIGHT:1st: Phil Vandenbeukel, Joslins2nd: Sam Osman, Schilling BJJ3rd: Paul Stark, Kumo Jiu-Jitsu


WOMENBEGINNER LIGHTWEIGHT:1st: Rebecca Morris, Ascension NY 2nd: Jaime Yamashita, Toronto BJJ3rd: Kari Gough, Binder/Dragan Alliance


BEGINNER WELTERWEIGHT:1st: Danielle Silva, Toronto BJJ 2nd: Colleen Smith, White Tiger BJJ


BEGINNER MIDDLEWEIGHT:1st: Joey Ayotte, Nexus2nd: Alaina Hardie, Kimono GGirl3rd: Tamara Liberman, Toronto BJJJUNIORS


BEGINNER FEATHERWEIGHT (129.9 lbs & under):1st: Japinder Nijjer, Kombat Arts2nd: Conner Griffin, Rich Beaupit MMA3rd: Michael Weinberger, Northern Black Dragon


BEGINNER LIGHTWEIGHT (130.0 – 154.9 lbs):1st: Adam Argue, Kros Gym2nd: Stephen McKinnon, Northern Black Dragon3rd: Gordon, McMillan


BEGINNER MIDDLEWEIGHT (155.0 – 184.9 lbs):1st: Drew Ruttle, Dragan Alliance2nd: Erando Zeneli, Team Ascension3rd: Luca Mazzuco, Borelands


BEGINNER HEAVYWEIGHT (185.0 lbs & over):1st: Steve Kleeks2nd: Andy Currie


INTERMEDIATE FEATHERWEIGHT:1st: Keenan Magnuson, Budokan BJJ2nd: Matthew Szep, Rich Beaupit MMA


INTERMEDIATE LIGHTWEIGHT:1st: Ryan Jamieson, Kretan Denamo2nd: Jamie Lipiatt, Rev MMA


INTERMEDIATE MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1st: Matt Vanderploeg, Dragons Den2nd: Kyle Nelson, Muskoka Kickboxing


ABSOLUTE CHAMPION (Purple-Black Belt): Sam Osman, Schilling BJJ


ABSOLUTE CHAMPION (Blue Belt): Chris Hughes, Franco Behring































































































































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Riccardo Ammendolia