Canadian Corner:BRAVADO JJ 2008 Results/Pics

4th Annual Bravado Jiu-Jitsu Open Tournament (Saturday, September 13 , 2008.)This was Ontario Canadas groundbreaking event for BJJ. This tournament featured regulation size BJJ competition mats, as well as assistance and referee organization by Mr. Andrew Correa. The tournament was promoted by Mr. Tony Isaacs from the Bravado Jiu-jitsu team. On hand for the event was ROYLER GRACIE, FABIO HOLANDA, BRUNO FERNANDES, JORGE BRITTO and others.


The tournament was a 3 day event. Friday featured a competition seminar from Royler Gracie. Saturday was the actual BJJ competition and Sunday featured the Canadian Submission Expo which had superfights between grapplers of the U.S. and Canada.

MENS – WHITE BELT DIVISIONS

140 Mens Club

12

Carlos Ito

34

155 Mens Club

1 Spencer Ting Dragon

2 UMAC

34

Josh Watson

170 Mens Club

1 Modern Vision

2 Tom McKenzie

34

Shore’s MA

185 Mens Club

12

Eric Gerard

3 Buffalo BJJ

4 Jorge Robles Toronto BJJ

205 Mens Club

12

Matt Thomas

3 Revolution

4

-225 Mens Club

1 Buffalo BJJ

2 Toronto BJJ

3 Jon Taine Hall

4

+225 Mens Club

12

Thomas Fraser Schilling BJJ

34

Vadim Kozlov Ronin

Bama

Vince Mawe Bindihers

Derick Hache Beaupits

Amir

Mustafa Khallil Ronin

Bruckmann

Joe Mellan

Kombat Arts

Straty Demakos Gracie Barra

Dmitri Kutsenko

Deda Marcio Nunes Fortinho BJJ

Ronin MA

Larry Backlas

Rus Parsons Borelands

Bama

Kevin Veron

Tom Stefanski Bruckmann

Jake Stromedri

Mario Amaral

Chris Pesavento Kombat Arts

John McPhelson Ronin

Shawn Beaumier

Artemi Abramov Ronin

MENS – BLUE BELT DIVISIONS

140 Mens Club

12

Schilling BJJ

3 Brent Garland

4

155 Mens Club

1 Benjamin D Gamma

2 Alliance

34

Alejandro R Schilling BJJ

170 Mens Club

1 Drew London

23

Tyler Crawford

4 Revolution MMA

185 Mens Club

1 Schilling BJJ

2 BAMA

3 BTT

4

205 Mens Club

1Matthew Pasquale Toronto BJJ

2Michael D ACMA

3 Dragon

4

-225 Mens Club

12

Dragons

3 Buffalo BJJ

4 Jason McDonald Ascension

+225 Mens Club

1 Tim Doom

23

Angelo Harrison Toronto BJJ

4

Robert Yurcich Franco Behrng

Daniel Lains

Borelands

Mike Diggos

Justin Sani Salvosa BJJ

Toronto Bjj

Kevin Schingh Dragon Bjj

Bindner-Alliance

Jamie Lippiat

Adam Defreitas

Jason Hallinger

John Bossi

Erin Staffez

Jay Pedras

Sean Mikkelbong Ronin

Bryan Fedynysin Salvosa BJJ

Ivan Paroski

Brian Janinsia

Kombat Arts

Mike Dias Budokhan

Daniel Vigna Kombat Arts

MENS – PURPLE BELT DIVISIONS

140 Mens Club

1234

155 Mens Club

1 Buffalo BJJ

2 Toronto BJJ

34

170 Mens Club

1 Barry Simms

2 David Thompson BTT Canada

34

185 Mens Club

1 Stephen Simms Extreme

2 BTT

34

Mike Ramirez

205 Mens Club

12

Robert Bentley Toronto BJJ

3 Nathan Lynde

4

-225 Mens (PURP/BR/BLK) Club

1 Paul Stark KUMO

2 Gamma

34

+225 Mens Club

1234

Jordon Schuziz

Andy Cabral

Bocek

Shaun Krysa Borelands

Kieron Gogyer Bruckmanns

Walter Meiss

Amir Y Kombat Arts

Beanpiti MMA

Andrew McInnes Xtreme

Kumo

Phil Segal

MENS – BROWN/BLACK BELT DIVISIONS

140 Mens Club

1234

155 Mens Club

1234

170 Mens Club

1234

185 Mens Club

1234

205 Mens Club

1234

-225 Mens Club

1234

+225 Mens Club

1234

WOMENS DIVISIONS

+145 Womens – BLUE Club

1234

-145 Womens – BLUE Club

12

Angela Wilson MECCA

3 Toronto BJJ

4

125 Womens – WHITE Club

12

Annette Belvedere Robinson’s Karate

3 Dragon

4 Seana Rossi Toronto BJJ

-145 Womens – WHITE Club

1 Karlee Williams

2 Sarah Richmond Nexus

3 Anne David Toronto BJJ

4 Sheila Carley

Yacinta Nguyen Han St. Famille

Yacinta Nguyen-Han St. Famille

Ntona Bentley

Maggie Riavras Tristar

Susie Yakabuskie

Bruckmann

Orangeville Dojo

YOUTH DIVISIONS

13/14 Middle Youths – White Club 11/12 GR/BL/PURP Youths Club

1 1 Ben Flint

2 2 Victoria

3 Schilling BJJ 3 Adam Warriors

4 4 Warrior MAC

Club 11/12 White Youths Club

1Michael S 1 Warrior

2 Alpha MMA 2 Collin Rogers Ascension

3 3 Austin Modern Vision

4 Tyler Osborne Darrel L 4 Erick Bravado

13/14 Mixed Youths – Int/Adv. Club 9/10 Youths – Heavy Club

1 Taylor Chambers Nexus 1

2Michael M 2

3 Rose E Nexus 3

4 Luke D Lewis Karate 4

16/17 Mixed Youths Club 9/10 Youths – Light Club

1 1 Austin Galvin

2 Kyle Nelson 2 Nexus

3 Filip SBGI 3 Nexus

4 4

11/12 Mixed Youths – White Club 15-17 Mixed Youths Club

1 1 Andrew C Modern Vision

2 2

3 Jordan McCray Modern Vision 3 Gabe S Toronto BJJ

4 4 Domenic C

15/16/17 Mixed Youths Club 11/12 Youths – White Club

1 Jake Ward 1

2Matthew Fang 2

3 Northern BD 3 Shane Craft Eris MMA

4 4 Josh N Modern Vision

15/16/17 Mixed Youths Club 13/14 Youths – Light Club

1Marcus Kessler Bravado JJ 1 Terence Bent

2 Sergei Kim Lin MA 2 Lucas Rocks Ascension

3 Warrior 3 Warriors

4 4

David Lumanlan Salvosa BJJ Kumo

Kole Nelson Muskoka Muskoka

Anton Popov

Evan Boyes

16/17 Mixed Youths – Interm.

Dayball JJ August Janke

Michael Tremblay

Steve McKinnon Northern Blk Dragon

Jamal Mayali

Bruckman Dimitri Anastasion

Leo Moreira

Kevin Camara Braci Barra London Ishi Gogyou

Muskoka KB Rachel Swinson

Chaz Always

Ryan Kaminski Kumo JJ

David Panoussis Orangeville Dojo

Luke Pamoussis Orangeville Dojo Nicolaus Ish Gogyon

Jacob Hildeb Beaupits Ish Gogyon

Borelands Rayden D Bruckmann

Dayball Willian Gauvin Ishi Gogyan

Mike Weirbersen

Brendan Fand Dayball

Joslins

Devin Janke Mohamed Meudallali

Karl Giffin Northen BD

YOUTH DIVISIONS

16/17 Youths – WHITE INT. Club

1 Jeff D Eris MA

2Mitch Myers Modern Vision

34

6-8 Youths – Heavy Club

1 Ascension

2 Warriors

3 Warriors

4

6-8 Youths – Light Club

12

Jazmin Wolff Nexus

3 Warrior

4

Girls Youths – Int. Club

1 BAMA

2 8 Winy BJJ

34

13-14 Youths – Heavy Adv. Club

1Mitchell Adamson

2 Anthony Foster Nexus

34

Robert Niewnlis Kombat Arts

Corrado Di Ishi Gogyan

George Anastasion

Mohamed Mudallali

Abdul Zawadi

Sasha Blinou Muskoka

Aylan Mayali

Steph Nikita

Patricia Moulton

Beaupits

Tyler Lastowska Dayball

Kyle Terpstra Bruckmann

TEAM RESULTS

1Toronto BJJ 27

2Ronin MA 17

3Dragons 15

4Buffalo BJJ 14

5Kombat Arts 12

6Schilling 12

Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Riccardo Ammendolia