Grapplers Inc. Results, Review & Gallery

Grapplers from all across Canada gathered this past weekend for the 2nd Grapplers Inc event held in Langley, British Columbia.Grapplers from all across Canada gathered this past weekend for the 2nd Grapplers Inc event held in Langley, British Columbia. The event was the second tournament run by Tim Shears, president of the Canadian Brazillian Jiu-jitsu Federation. Tim has now established the Grapplers Inc tournament as one of Canadas premier grappling tournaments with many of the referees certified by the International BJJ Federation itself. Grapplers Inc featured both GI and No-Gi divisions as well as a GI Super Challenge for the winner to receive a paid plane ticket to go to California for the BJJ world championships in June. Marcus Soares student Tom Montes took the win with a split decision victory over OTM alumni Josh Russel.


The tournament is truly setting the standard for grappling tournaments in Canada with everything from the refereeing, layout, setup and prizes.

Grapplers Inc was Sponsored by:

*Budovideos

*Bushido Martial Arts

*Cocoon Athletics

*Gracie Magazine

*F.I.L.E.S.

*Fight Planet

Grapplers Inc Presents

The 2nd Gi & No Gi Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Championships

April 26th, 2008

Langely Sr. Secondary School

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

1 – Universal MMA 80 PTS 2 – GRACIE BARRA VANCOUVER 76 PTS 3 – RDC KELOWNA 52 PTS

INDIVIDUAL DIVISIONS

GI DIVISION

WHITE BELT

Super Feather (up to 141)

1 – Terence Chan Universal 2 – Jamie Lizardo RFT 3 – Alan Leung CFG

Feather (up to 154)

1 – Jimmy Hoang GBV 2 – Cedric Co Ling Dynamic 3 – Cody Kielbiski Zuma

Light (up to 167)

1 – Gage Mclaren Westcoast 2 – Keith Davis Westcoast 3 – Mark Goco Dynamic

Middle (up to 181)

1 – Kioshi Smith Marcus Soares 2 – Scott Bertrand Westcoast 3 – Prabhdeep Dhahan Westcoast

Medium Heavy (up to 194)

1 – Eric Verstar Universal 2 – Isaac Moss Marcus Soares 3 – John Chung GBV

Heavy (up to 207)

1 – Austin Spencer Universal 2 – Robert Beaupre Universal 3 – Jeremy Hatt RFT

Super Heavy (up to 221)

1 – Mark Alexander GBV 2 – Brad Knox Marcus Soares

Super Super Heavy (over 221)

1 – Joel Legris GBV 2 – Chris Thomas CFG 3 – Michael Cedilla RFT

BLUE BELT

Super Feather (up to 141)

Yusuke Monokawa GBV Clayton Jones RDC Dylan McGuire Independent

Feather (up to 154)

1 – Dustin Jones RDC 2 – Max Nguyen GBV 3 – Eduardo Murakami GBV

Light (up to 167)

1 – Ben Greer Universal 2 – Kristen Fletcher Zuma 3 – Sean Nolan CFG

Middle (up to 181)

1 – Nathan Harris GBV 2 – Nick Lemire GBV 3 – Stuart Deleurme RDC

Medium Heavy (up to 194)

1 – Jonathan Curtis Marcus Soares 2 – Shiro Rae Universal 3 – Tim Kydd CFG

Heavy (up to 207)

1 – Darwin Douglas RFT 2 – Ben Davis Behring

Super Super Heavy (over 221)

1 – Andrew Pedersen Suitela 2 – Jordan Reichanbach GBV 3 – Ryan Janes Zuma

Open Division

1 – Ryan Janes Zuma 2 – Andrew Pedersen Suitela 3 – Jordan Reichanbach GBV

PURPLE BELT OPEN

1 – Tom Montes Universal 2 – Brijon Ghikermann CFG

BROWN BELT SUPER MATCH

1 – Chris Cerna GBSeattle 2 – Dan Dlask RFT

LADIES GI DIVISION

1 – JoJo Behring 2 – Misty Shearer Behring 3 – Lyndsie Beale Zuma

NO GI DIVISION

BEGINNER

Feather (up to 147)

1 – Jeremy Kennedy Westcoast 2 – Cody Paulson Shuswap 3 – Geoff Webb Reality MA

Light (up to 160)

1 – Luis Verdusco RDC 2 – Shawn Willis RDC 3 – Brad Trainer Suitela

Middle (up to 174)

1 – Jonathan Agnew Suitela 2 – Ian Caird RDC 3 – Daniel Smith Bellingham

Medium Heavy (up to 187)

1 – David Gelz Squamish 2 – Dwayne Briden Toshido 3 – Michael Jacoby CFG

Heavy (up to 200)

1 – Mike Ebaghetti Westcoast 2 – Danko Benic RDC 3 – Jeremy Hatt RFT

Super Heavy (up to 214)

1 – Jordan Nott Universal 2 – Bradley Kothlow Westcoast 3 – Pierre Honeyman Universal

Open Weight

1 – Jonathan Agnew Suitela 2 – Danko Benic RDC 3 – Jesse Sayers Toshido

INTERMEDIATE

Super Feather (up to 134)

1 – Clayton Jones RDC 2 – Terence Chan Universal

Feather (up to 147)

1 – Cody Kielbiski Zuma 2 – Ryan Lawler Steve Hartley 3 – Devon Chinnock Shuswap

Light (up to 160)

1 – Russell Davis Toshido 2 – Gage Mclaren Westcoast

Middle (up to 174)

1 – Julius Huhs Champ Choice 2 – Joris Wong Universal 3 – David Debrock Calgary

Heavy (up to 200)

1 – Lee Bagnal Toshido 2 – Jimmy Ranu Westcoast 3 – Steve Zalys Jaguar

ADVANCED

Super Feather (up to 134)

1 – Yusuke Monokawa GBV 2 – Dylan Mcguire Team Roll

Feather (up to 147)

1 – Dustin Jones RDC 2 – Jae Sohn Universal 3 – Wilf Betz Universal

Light (up to 160)

1 – Ben Greer Universal 2 – Kristen Fletcher Zuma

Middle (up to 174)

1 – Logan Lidemark GBV 2 – Brian Schafer Toshido 3 – Manuel Aragon Behring

Medium Heavy (up to 187)

1 – Josh Russell GBCalgary 2 – Tyler Jackson RFT 3 – John Hillis Marcus Soares

Heavy (up to 200)

1 – Travis Brown Behring 2 – Ben Davis Behring

Super Heavy (up to 214)

1 – Clay Davidson Toshido 2 – Darwin Douglas RFT 3 – Ryan Janes Zuma

Super Super Heavy

1- Andrew Pedersen Suitela 2 – Paul Trudel Toshido 3 – Joel Legris GBV







































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Riccardo Ammendolia