IBJJF – World Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2012 (Academy and Black Belt Results)

World Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship
Saturday-Sunday, November 3-4, 2012
California State University, Long Beach
Long Beach, California, USA

 

 

Academy Results


1 – Alliance – 82 
2 – Team Lloyd Irvin – 80 
3 – Gracie Elite Team – 50 


1 – Gracie Humaita – 53 
2 – Gracie Barra – 38 
3 – Alliance – 35 


1 – Gracie Barra – 22 
2 – Nova União – 21 
3 – Carvalho Teixeira BJJ – 18 


1 – Gracie Barra – 109 
2 – Brazilian Top Team – 86 
3 – Nova União – 76 
 
 
 
 
BLACK – Adult – Male

Rooster

FIRST Caio Terra – Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Fabbio Passos de Alencar – Alliance
THIRD Levy Oliveira Saraiva da Silva – ACJJ Team
THIRD Raul Gomes Marcello – Gracie Humaita

Light-Feather

FIRST Henrique Rezende Costa e Silva – Alliance
SECOND Rafael Freitas – Gracie Barra
THIRD Laercio Fernandes – Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Gabriel Afonso dos Santos Moraes – CheckMat

Feather

FIRST Rubens Charles Maciel – Alliance
SECOND Justin S. Rader – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Samir José Chantre Dahás – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Mayko de Araujo Girotto Borges – CheckMat

Light

FIRST Augusto Lopes Mendes – Soul Fighters International
SECOND Jonathan Torres – Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Leandro Pereira do Nascimento – PSLPB Cicero Costha
THIRD Dustin Baradaran Akbari – Cassio Werneck BJJ

Middle

FIRST De’Alonzio Jerome Jackson – Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Clark Gracie – Carley Gracie Jiu-jitsu Academy
THIRD Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira – GF Team
THIRD Marcus Vinícius Costa Antelante – Soul Fighters BJJ

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Pablo Popovitch – The Avengers
SECOND Rômulo Claudio Barral – Gracie Barra
THIRD Ezra Zendt Lenon – American Top Team
THIRD Filipe Meirelles Bobrick – Alliance

Heavy

FIRST Roberto Camargo de Alencar – Gracie Barra
SECOND Rafael Lovato Jr. – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Diego da Silveira Herzog – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Nivaldo de Oliveira Lima – CheckMat

Super-Heavy

FIRST Alexandre Couceiro Ribeiro – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND João Francisco de Moraes Assis – CheckMat
THIRD Paulo Tarcisio Pessoa Jardim – CheckMat
THIRD Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria – Alliance

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Roberto de Abreu Filho – The Avengers
SECOND Gustavo Dias Elias – Gracie Humaita
THIRD Leonardo Henrique D’avila Corrêa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Luiz Pedro Ribeiro – Team Quest MMA & Fitness

Open Class

FIRST Alexandre Couceiro Ribeiro – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Leandro Pereira do Nascimento – PSLPB Cicero Costha
THIRD Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria – Alliance
THIRD Antonio Carlos Alexandre Peinado – Alliance

BLACK – Adult – Female

Light-Feather

FIRST Sofia Rosa Amarante – The Avengers
SECOND Oceane Marie Kathleen Talvard – Attica
THIRD Nyjah Easton – Team Lloyd Irvin

Feather

FIRST Ana Carolina Merlo Vidal Lebre – Gracie Humaita
SECOND Sayaka Shioda – AACC
THIRD Jennifer A Petrina – Alliance

Light

FIRST Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita – Gracie Humaita
SECOND Thaysa H. Ramos da Silva – The Avengers
THIRD Cynthia Dyann Hales – Marcelo Alonso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Middle

FIRST Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa – PSLPB Cicero Costha
SECOND Penny Thomas – Gracie Humaita

Medium-Heavy

Heavy

FIRST Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Striker JJ / Góes
SECOND Tammy M Griego – Gracie Barra

Open Class

FIRST Tammy M Griego – Gracie Barra
SECOND Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita – Gracie Humaita
THIRD Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa – PSLPB Cicero Costha
THIRD Michelle Zonato Nicolini – CheckMat

BLACK – Master – Male

Light-Feather

FIRST Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento – Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND Luis Pantoja – Yamasaki Academy

Feather

FIRST Carlos Vieira Holanda – CheckMat
SECOND Mario Sergio Yokoyama – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Sandro Ribeiro Santiago – Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu – Santa Cruz
THIRD Tomas Andrew Barlow – Gracie Barra

Light

FIRST Marcos Alejandro Pagliere Torregrosa – Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Zachary Clint Lenon – American Top Team
THIRD Thiago de Oliveira Dutra – Striker JJ / Góes
THIRD Daniel Wanderley – Carlson Gracie Team

Middle

FIRST Raphael Luiz Afonso Chaves – CheckMat
SECOND Jonatas Novaes do Nascimento – Brasa
THIRD Bradford S Sandoval – Cassio Werneck BJJ
THIRD Jason Hayes – Team Lloyd Irvin

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Felipe Ribeiro Souza Fogolin – Cleber Jiu Jitsu
SECOND Raymond Wallace Elbe – Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Leopoldo Serão Neto – Serao Mixed Martial Arts
THIRD Paul Sizemore – Gracie Humaita

Heavy

FIRST Ricardo Bastos Cruz – Nova União
SECOND Sergio Santos da Costa Filho – Osvaldo Alves
THIRD André MC Laughlin Glodzinski – Cia Paulista USA
THIRD Pedro Manuel Morgado Rodrigues – Gracie Barra

Super-Heavy

FIRST Bruno Bastos Cruz – Nova União
SECOND Alexandre Silva Pinheiro da Costa – Gracie Barra
THIRD Anthony G. Galeano – Carlson Gracie Las Vegas
THIRD Adem Redzovic – Gracie Barra

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros – Brasa
SECOND Fabiano Lima Monteiro da Silva – American Top Team Temecula
THIRD Ricardo Alexandre Testai Maia – Testai Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Open Class

FIRST Bruno Bastos Cruz – Nova União
SECOND Ricardo Bastos Cruz – Nova União
THIRD Bradford S Sandoval – Cassio Werneck BJJ
THIRD Carlos Vieira Holanda – CheckMat

BLACK – Senior 1 – Male

Light-Feather

FIRST Daniel V. Alvarez Jr. – Nova União
SECOND Kyle Yoshiichi Takao – Leandro Nyza Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Marcus Adriano S. de Oliveira – Gracie Barra

Feather

FIRST Frank Anthony Currieri – Drysdale BJJ
SECOND Vinicius Sobrino Gahyva – Associação Oriente
THIRD Flavio Ralf Meier – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Noah Douglas Booth – Leo Dalla BJJ

Light

FIRST Pablo Angel Castro, III – Brasa
SECOND Cleber Luciano Costa – Cleber Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Guilherme Augusto Pontes Arashiro – Gracie Barra
THIRD Jackson McVicker – McVicker’s BJJ

Middle

FIRST Cássio Rios Werneck – Cassio Werneck BJJ
SECOND Alberto Crane – Gracie Barra
THIRD Christian Bello – Gracie Barra
THIRD John D Carlquist – Unified Jiu Jitsu

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Francisco Soares Costa Junior – American Top Team
SECOND Rodrigo Clark – Gracie Barra
THIRD Elizandro Leite Beda – CheckMat
THIRD Fábio Alexandre Correa Novaes – Carlson Gracie Clube

Heavy

FIRST Walter Fontes Vital Jr – Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Flavio Roberto Ferreira e Silva – Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Leandro D Valdes – Brasa
THIRD Jarrod Micheal Clontz – Solis Martial Arts Academy

Super-Heavy

FIRST Lloyd Irvin – Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Mark David Zuber – Nova União
THIRD Paul Halme – Peak Performance

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Fabiano Andre Scherner – Team Quest MMA & Fitness
SECOND Don Francis Richard – Caique Jiu-JItsu
THIRD Filippo Stabile – Stabile Team

Open Class

FIRST Fabiano Andre Scherner – Team Quest MMA & Fitness
SECOND Don Francis Richard – Caique Jiu-JItsu
THIRD Paul Halme – Peak Performance
THIRD Elizandro Leite Beda – CheckMat

BLACK – Senior 2 – Male

Light

FIRST Troy Allen Acker – Carlson Gracie
SECOND Ju Pyo Hong – Gracie Barra
THIRD Franklin Patrick Quenga – Brazilian Top Team

Middle

FIRST Christopher Lee Lovato – Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND Tom D. Knox – Cleber Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Jeffrey A Suskin – Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Frank Ronald Stanley – Fabio Santos BJJ

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Brandon Gene Michael Hetzler – Alliance

Heavy

FIRST Ricardo Miller Ribeiro – Paragon BJJ Academy
SECOND Paul Harold Ano – Nova União

Super-Heavy

FIRST Darnell Dontrell Devon Davis – Primal Training Center
SECOND Rhodisley Wilson Rosa Junior – Nova União

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Adam Vincent Ryan – Dynamic Mixed Martial Arts

Open Class

FIRST Adam Vincent Ryan – Dynamic Mixed Martial Arts
SECOND Troy Allen Acker – Carlson Gracie

BLACK – Senior 3 – Male

Light

FIRST Michio Grubbs – Combat Base
SECOND David Joseph Chilcote – Jean Jacques Machado BJJ

Middle

FIRST Mark Anthony Hopkins – Gracie Humaita
SECOND Itabora Ferreira – Alliance

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST John Bertus Kennedy – Samuel Puccio BJJ

Open Class

FIRST John Bertus Kennedy – Samuel Puccio BJJ
SECOND Mark Anthony Hopkins – Gracie Humaita
THIRD David Joseph Chilcote – Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
THIRD Michio Grubbs – Combat Base

 

Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Bevois