Official Results: 2nd Annual Full Bred Pankration Championships (240 competitors)

2007 Full Bred Pankration ChampionshipsNov. 4, 2007Santa Ana High School240 Competitors




Men’s Division (135 Competitors)

Advanced Men (39)Top 5 Teams:1. Cobra Kai 44 pts.2. Team Morello 33 pts.3. City Boys 30 pts.4. RCJ Machado 27 pts.5. The Compound 20 pts.

Flyweight: (2)1. Nick Garcia – The Compound2. Albert Tapia – City Boys

Bantamweight: (3)1. Jerry Shapiro – Cobra Kai2. Mark Perez – IND3. Binh Nguyen – Boxing Club

Featherweight: (8)1. Chris Holds worth – Cobra Kai2. Christian Reyes – Shark Tank3. Brian Urabe – Combined Martial Science4. Phillip Yoon – Undisputed

Lightweight: (5)1. David Rojas – Riverside Submission2. Chris Chikami – Caique Jiujitsu3. Joe Ramirez – Team Morello4. Antonio Penuelas – Cuadio Franca

Welterweight: (7)1. Andrew Morello – Team Morello2. Josh Dixon – City Boys3. Blake Troop – RCJ Machado4. Don Stoner – RCJ Machado

Middleweight: (5)1. Lev Kurtorich – BJM Ultimate Training Center2. Mark Gaskill – IND3. Graig Bashamp- JJ Machado4. Osman Amador – Santa Ana

Light Heavyweight: (5)1. Adrian Ramirez – Cobra Kai2. Ryan Gabriel – Ind3. Preston Snook – Subfighter MMA4. Patrick Botello – Ind

Heavyweight: (4)1. Luis Ojeda – Heisei Judo2. Lucas Oliveira – Brazilian Self Defense3. Tim Truax – Pioneer Wrestling4. Marco Luna – American Jiujitsu


Intermediate Men: (34)Top 5 Teams:1. Subfighter MMA 40 pts.2. Red Tiger MMA 22 pts.3. City Boys 21 pts.3. OCJJ & MMA 21 pts.3. Boxing Club 21 pts.

Flyweight: (4)1. Albert Tapia – City Boys2. Thomas Casarez – Riverside Submission3. Marcelo Nonaca – OC Dojo4. Trong Pham – Boxing club

Featherweight: (8)1. Taylor Smith – Combined Martial Science2. Mark Striegl – Boxing Club3. PJ Afrasiabi – OCJJ & MMA4. Garrett Hatcher – Redding Submission

Lightweight: (6)1. Jamin Steindorf – Red Tiger MMA2. Mark Elmasry – Subfighter MMA3. Joshua Liu – IND4. Daniel Schork – City Boxing

Welterweight: (3)1. Orland Olivas – IND2. Emigdio Rodriguez – Combat Sports Unlimited3. Kevin Everhart – Riverside Submission

Middleweight: (3)1. Osman Amador – Santa Ana2. Alfredo Torres – Combined Martial Science3. Joshua Tiller – Subfighter MMA

Light Heavyweight: (8)1. Eric McDonald – Subfighter MMA2. Adrian Ramirez – Cobra Kai3. Rob Murphy – IND4. William Morris – OCJJ & MMAHeavyweight: (2)1. Mike Duran – Team Morello2. Daniel Ochoa – Riverside Submission


Mens Beginner (62)Top 5 Men’s Beginner Teams1. Subfighter MMA 63 pts.2. OCJJ & MMA 51pts.2. City Boxing 51 pts.4. Modern Fighting Systems 41 pts.5. American Jiujitsu Academy 35 pts.

Bantamweight: (9)1. James Avera – American Jiu Jitsu2. Anton Vasco – OCJJ & MMA3. Oscar Aguirre – No Limits4. Jone Lapicto – Combined Martial Science

Featherweight: (9)1. Julian Wray – City Boxing2. Richard Huerta – Kreitzmans MMA3. John McCauley – Subfighter MMA4. David Haflich – IND

Lightweight: (8)1. Paul Ramirez – Solo Fuerte2. Hector Contreras – Modern Fighting Systems3. Brian Doerr – IND4. Anthony Reyes – American Jiu Jitsu

Welterweight: (15)1. Hector Beltran – Modern Fighting Systems2. Eric Hartley – Todd Medina3. Anthony Padilla – Kreitzmans MMA4. R. Andrew Gill – Combined Martial Science

Middleweight: (6)1. Terrence Martin – OCJJ & MMA2. Joshua Tiller – Subfighter MMA3. Matt Gunter – City Boxing4. Anthony Nelson – San Jose Freestyle

Light Heavyweight: (9)1. Anthony Matemate – Delao Jiujistu2. John Landes – Cobra Kai3. Bailey Byrne – City Boxing4. Clifton Franks – Brazilian Self Defense

Heavyweight: (4) 1. Alex Gamez – IKCA2. McDonald – Subfighter MMA3. Conan Mast Angelo – Krav Maga4. Julio Chavez – Shen Wu

Super heavyweight: (2)1. Brandon Michels – Fightworx1. Donald Hooper – Alliance



Womens division (7 Competitors)

Light/ Heavy (4)1. Stephanie Corbitt2. Ashley Rodriguez3. Sandra Martinez3. Fatima McLaughlin

Open: (3)1. Stephanie Corbitt2. Jessica Boyer3. Ashley Rodriguez


Youth Division (98 Competitors)


Junior / 14-17 yrs (39)Top 5 Junior Advanced Teams:1. Riverside Submission2. Cobra Kai3. Subfighter MMA4. Cleber Jiujitsu5. City Boxing

Super Flyweight: (3)1. Dolan Lambert – Cobra Kai2. Brandon Flanel – Cobra Kai3. Jonah Hamilton –

Beginner Flyweight: (2)1. Damien Holt – Kihon2. Alexander Ochoa – Riverside Submission

Advanced Flyweight: (5)1. Colin Navikas – Cleber Jiujitsu2. Aaron Sutton – Cleber Jiujitsu3. Andres Torres – Nor Cal Fight Alliance4. Mario Domenech – Cobra Kai

Advanced Feather (5)1. Bobby Morales – subfighter MMA2. Thomas Casarez – Riverside Submission3. Lorne Kirkland – Cobra Kai4. Ian Comer – Cobra Kai

Beginner Bantamweight (2)1. Taylor Steindorf – OCJJ & MMA2. Gabriel Mendez – Combined Martial Science

Advanced Bantamweight: (3)1. Lorne Kirkland – Cobra Kai2. Anthony De Los Santos – Redondo High3. Bronson Casarez – Riverside Submission

Beginner Lightweight: (6)1. Lake Booth – Combined Martial Science2. Daniel Garcia -Relentless Wrestling3. Dean Moshowitz – House of Champions4. Leonel Garcia – BOGIFIT

Advanced Lightweight: (2)1. Julien Wray – City Boxing2. Xavier Arrey – Riverside Submission

Advanced Welterweight: (6)1. David Rojas – Riverside Submission2. Chuy Mera – Team Morello3. Jerromy Miles – BOGIFIT4. Caleb De Hoog – Combined Martial Science

Advanced Middleweight: (3)1. David Dalsimer – Subfighter MMA2. Issac Castro – Riverside Submission3. Kevin Everhart – Riverside Submission

Light Heavyweight: (2)1. Patrick Boyd – BOGIFIT2. Jonathan Davis – Xtreme Fit


Cadet / 11-13 yrs. (30)Top 5 Cadet Teams:1. Team Quest2. Riverside Submission3. OCJJ & MMA3. Elite MMA3. Cleber Jiujitsu

Flyweight: (8)1. Daniel Opferman – Elite MMA2. Dolan Lambert – Cobra Kai3. Clayton Carpenter – Spartan Combat Sports4. Thomas Moreno – Combined Martial Science

Lightweight: (8)1. Charlie McKee – Team Quest2. Jesse Harlan – Team Quest3. Jordan Cacroppo – Ultimate Fitness4. Tanner Merrill – OC Dojo

Welterweight: (8)1. Spencer Nogawa – OCJJ & MMA2. Monique Martinez – Riverside Submission3. Joseph Morales – Ultimate Fitness4. Delicia Valasquez – Noah Pack

Middleweight: (3)1. Colin Navickas – Cleber Jiujitsu2. Cody Smith – Solo Fuerte3. Dillon Van Patten – Riverside Submission

Heavyweight: (4)1. Brandon McKiernan – Charvet2. Dakota Groth – IND3. Jacob Yonkers – Riverside Submission4. Brandon Clark – Solo Fuerte


Novice / 8-10 yrs (15)Top 5 Novice Teams:1. Combined Martial Science2. Riverside Submission3. The Compound3.. Hap Chung Musel5. Brazilian Self Defence

Flyweight: (6)1. Roman Gonzalez – The Compound2. Garvin Gates – Brazilian Self Defense3. Aiden Claproth – Combined Martial Science4. David Van Patten – Riverside Submission

Lightweight: (6)1. Zackary Ashworth – Combined Martial Science2. Gerry Mices – Riverside Submission3. Ruben Rodriguez – Riverside Submission4. Troy Taylor – Combined Martial Science

Welterweight: (3)1. Lee Pucket – Hap Chung Musul2. Phoenix Krebs – Combined Martial Science3. George Garcia – Modern Fighting Systems


Rookie / under 8: (14)Top 5 Rookie Teams:1. Modern Fighting Systems2. Cobra Ka2. San Diego Range Fighting4. Spartan Combat Sports5. Riverside Submission

Lightweight: (10)1. Cooper Click – Cobra Kai2. Connor Carpenter – Spartan Combat Sports3. Brent Reed – Modern Fighting Systems4. Haiden Gonzalez – Riverside Submission

Heavyweight: (4)1. Alexander Dumas – SD Range Fighting2. Bailey Loop – Modern Fighting Systems3. Christopher Jackson – Modern Fighting Systems4. Marisol Chavez – Riverside Submission

www.fightleagu






























































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Jon Frank