OFFICIAL RESULTS – Pancrase 2008 World Submission Wrestling Championships

PANCRASE 2008


World Submission Wrestling Championships

*Official Results *PANCRASE 2008

World Submission Wrestling Championships

*Official Results *

www.Pancrase.us

March 15, 2008

Broomfield, Colorado, USA

410 combined competitors, 2950 spectators in attendance

Watch for coverage of the Pancrase 2008 World Submission Wrestling Championship on an upcoming episode of Inside MMA.



Division 1: Men’s Beginner, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

World Champion: Louis Hesse (HAMA)

2nd Place: Chasen Finkelstein (HAMA)

3rd Place: Logan Nuss (Grappler’s Edge)

4th Place: Kyle Lemaire


Division 2: Men’s Beginner, Lightweight, 140 – 150 lbs.

World Champion: Zac Chavez (Submit You)

2nd Place: Jeremiah Drumright Zingano BJJ)

3rd Place: Daniel Friedlander (Jackson’s MA)

4th Place: Tony Stone (Grappler’s Edge)


Division 3: Men’s Beginner, Welterweight, 150 – 165 lbs. World Champion: Jeremiah Record (T’s KO Fight Club)

2nd Place: Kyle Cardona (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place: David Binder (Easton BJJ)

4th Place: Jeron Aragon


Division 4. Men’s Beginner, Middleweight, 165 – 180 lbs.

World Champion: Devon Rourke (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: David Tamarchenko (Tri-Town BJJ/Easton BJJ)

3rd Place: Brennan Schafer (Grappler’s Edge)

4th Place: Kevin Schmitt


Division 5: Men’s Beginner, Light Heavyweight, 180 – 200 lbs. World Champion: Juan Rivera (T’s KO Fight Club)

2nd Place: Troy Hopkin (Sylivo Behring BJJ)

3rd Place: Nicholas Garcia (Submit You)

4th Place: Chris Holland (Gumm BJJ)


Division 6: Men’s Beginner, Heavyweight, 200 – 220 lbs.

World Champion: Aaron Rodgers

2nd Place: James Funny (CO Fight Factory)

3rd Place: Cory Christiansen

4th Place: Tracy Pugh (Infinite MMA)

Division 7: Men’s Beginner, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

World Champion: Mark Phelan (T’s KO Fight Club)

2nd Place: Travis McCarthy (Grappler’s Edge)

3rd Place: Keith Shinsato

4th Place: Larry Sawyer (HAMA)

Division 8: Women’s Beginner, Lightweight, under 120 lbs.

Combined with Division 17


Division 9: Women’s Beginner, Middleweight, above 120 lbs.

Combined with Division 18

Division 10: Men’s Intermediate, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

World Champion: Emmanuel Chapman (Team Xtreme)

2nd Place: Carlos Huerta (T’s KO)

3rd Place: Duston Brown (Easton BJJ)

4th Place: Brandon Dill

Division 11: Men’s Intermediate, Lightweight, 140 – 150 lbs.

World Champion: David Clark (Fusboxe)

2nd Place: Robert Tymoczko (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place: Dale Weaver (CO Fight Factory)

4th Place: Mike Esparza (HAMA)


Division 12: Men’s Intermediate, Welterweight, 150 – 165 lbs.

World Champion: Noah Thomas (Infinite MMA/UFC Ultimate Fighter)

2nd Place: Merced Prez-Hall (Pancrase USA)

3rd Place: Vellore Caballero (CO Fight Factory)

4th Place: Taj Ashaheed (Grappler’s Edge)


Division 13: Men’s Intermediate, Middleweight, 165 – 180 lbs.

World Champion: Eric Fagyas (CO Fight Factory)

2nd Place: Nicholas Hopper (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place: Ben De Anda (HAMA)


Division 14: Men’s Intermediate, Light Heavyweight, 180 – 200 lbs.

World Champion: Donnie Liles (CO Fight Factory)

2nd Place: Joel Rexroth (Z’s Gym/Behring BJJ)

3rd Place: Ian Berg (Fusboxe)

4th Place: Josh Cole (Evolution Fight Club)

Division 15: Men’s Intermediate, Heavyweight, 200 – 220 lbs. Combined with Division 24


Division 16: Men’s Intermediate, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

Combined with Division 25


Division 17: Women’s Advanced Lightweight, under 120 lbs. World Champion: Bahar Shahidi (Grappler’s Edge)

2nd Place: Elizabeth Tron (Easton BJJ)


Division 18: Women’s Advanced Middleweight, over 120 lbs.

World Champion: Tori Adams (CO Fight Factory)

2nd Place: Tania Vikki (Grappler’s Edge)

3rd Place: Iseza Gonzales (Core MA)

4th Place: Rita Scheht (HAMA)


Division 19: Men’s Advanced Featherweight, under 140 lbs. World Champion: Sergio Castillo (Easton BJJ)

2nd Place: Leo Snow (Grappler’s Edge)

3rd Place: Eric Griego (Jackson’s MA)

4th Place: Blaze Schubert (Rocky Mt. MMA)


Division 20: Men’s Advanced Lightweight, 140 – 150 lbs.

World Champion: Ricky Lundell (Grappler’s Edge)

2nd Place: Brian Wood (Next Level Sports)

3rd Place: Arsenio Baca (Jackson’s MA)

4th Place: Eric Bork (Jackson’s MA)


Division 21: Men’s Advanced Welterweight, 150 – 165 lbs. World Champion: Keith Wilson (CO Fight Factory)

2nd Place: Chris Raeburn (Grappler’s Edge)

3rd Place: Travis Linsacum (HHF)

4th Place: Andre DeVillier (Gloworms


Division 22: Men’s Advanced Middleweight, 165 – 180 lbs.

World Champion: Max Smith (Grappler’s Edge)

2nd Place: Mike Tousignant (Easton BJJ)

3rd Place: Cody Fredrickson (HHF)

4th Place: Teo Alvidrez (Grappler’s Edge)


Division 23: Men’s Advanced Light Heavyweight, 180 – 200 lbs.

World Champion: Chilo Gonzales (Tool Shed)

2nd Place: Shane Gross (Grappler’s Edge)

3rd Place: Rocco Aliberti (Grappler’s Edge)

4th Place: Brian Zehler (Z’s Gym/Behring BJJ)

Division 24: Men’s Advanced Heavyweight, 200 – 220 lbs.

World Champion: Malcom Havens (Grappler’s Edge)

2nd Place: Joseph Montalvo (CO Combat Zone)

3rd Place: Joseph Sigler (Pancrase USA)

4th Place: Luke Hopkin (Sylivo Behring BJJ)

Division 25: Men’s Advanced Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs. World Champion: Luis Orozo

2nd Place: Niles Watterson (Grappler’s Edge)

3rd Place: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler’s Edge)

4th Place: Robbie Turner (Grappler’s Edge)



Division 26: Women’s Absolute World Champion

Queen of Combat Grappling: Tori Adams (CO Fight Factory)

Division 27: Men’s Absolute World Champion

King of Combat Grappling: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler’s Edge)

2nd Place: Shane Cross (Grappler’s Edge)

3rd Place: Malcom Havens (Grappler’s Edge)

4th Place: Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ)


*Jose Chavez Memorial Award:

Recipient: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler’s Edge)

*Awarded to martial artists who exhibit extraordinary warrior spirit and sportsmanship during competition.

Ozaki Cup Award – Team World Champions:

1st Place: Grappler’s Edge

2nd Place: Easton Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

3rd Place: Colorado Fight Factory


Competition Teams: 3D Martial Arts

A-Art of War

Advantage “Elite” Fight Tean

Advantage Martial Arts

AMA

Colorado Combat Zone

Colorado Fight Factory

Colorado Springs Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Core Martial Arts

Easton BJJ

Evolution Fight Club

F – Rampage

Fusboxe

Gracie BJJ

Gloworms

Gumm MMA/BJJ

H.A.M.A.

H.H.F.

Infinite Mixed Martial Arts

Jackson’s Martial Arts

Next Level Sports

Pacific Warrior Island Arts

Progressive Martial Arts

Rocky Mountain MMA

Silvio Behring Jiu-Jitsu

Submit-You Jiu-Jitsu

Team Extreme

Tool Shed

Tri-Town BJJ/Easton BJJ

T’s KO Fight Club

Z’s Gym/Behring Jiu-Jitsu

Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Event Officials

Tournament Director:

Janel Larsen


Master of Ceremonies:

Mr. Al Pallone


Production Coordinator:

Sven Bean


Event Coordinators:

Gina Clark

Sonya Taylor

Mark Vantine (CO Boxing Commission)


Referees:

Tim Mills (World Karate, CO State Boxing Commission)

Ken Romero (Pancrase USA)

Hanme Clark (Pancrase USA)

Hans Thompson (Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

Mike Alriz (Pancrase USA)

Thiago Detanico (Grappler’s Edge)

Commissioners:

Phyllis Lee

Will



























Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Will Hendricks