Pride Bushido 13 Results SPOILER

Pride Bushido 13 Results Finals of the 83K Grand PrixTokyo, JapanNovember 5, 2006


The fights will be broadcast on PPV November 12th. Do not read further if you want to be surprised!


12th Match – Welterweight GP Final 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RDenis Kang (Korea / Spirit MC) vs. Kazuo Misaki (Japan / GRABAKA)

Winner: 2R Kazuo Misaki by Decision (1-2) *Misaki replaces injured Filho, wins the GP.

11th Match – PRIDE Lightweight Title Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RTakanori Gomi (Japan / Kugeyama Rascal Gym) vs. Marcus Aurelio (Brazil / American Top Team)

Winner: 3R Takanori Gomi by Decision (2-1) *Gomi defends the lightweight title.

10th Match – Lightweight Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RShinya Aoki (Japan / Paraestra Tokyo) vs. Clay French (U.S.A.)

Winner: 1R Shinya Aoki by Submission (triangle choke)

9th Match – Lightweight Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RMitsuhiro Ishida (Japan / T-BLOOD) vs. David Bielkheden (Sweden / Brazilian Top Team)

Winner: 2R by Mitsuhiro Ishida by Decision (3-0)

8th Match – Open-weight Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RIkuhisa Minowa (Japan / Freelance) vs. Mike Barton (U.S.A. / Freelance)

Winner: 2R Ikuhisa Minowa by Decision (3-0)

7th Match – Welterweight Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RSanae Kikuta (Japan / GRABAKA) vs. Jean Francois Lenogue (France / Freelance)

Winner: 2R Sanae Kikuta by Decision (3-0)

6th Match – Lightweight Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RYoshiro Maeda (Japan / Pancrase Inagaki-gumi) vs. Joe Pearson (U.S.A. / Miletich Martial Arts)

Winner: 1R Joe Pearson by Submission (guillotine choke)

5th Match – Lightweight Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RNobuhiro Obiya (Japan / Kiguchi Dojo Wrestling School) vs. Luiz ‘Buscape’ Firmino (Brazil / Brazilian Top Team)

Winner: 2R Luiz ‘Buscape’ Firmino by Decision (0-3)

4th Match – Welterweight Bout 10 min / 1R, 5 min / 2RMurilo Bustamante (Brazil / Brazilian Top Team) vs. Yoon Don Sik (Korea / Takada Dojo)

Winner: 2R Murilo Bustamante by Decision (3-0)

3rd Match – Welterweight GP Semi-final 10 in / 1R, 5 min / 2RDenis Kang (Korea / Spirit MC) vs. Akihiro Gono (Japan / GRABAKA)

Winner: 2R Denis Kang by Decision (3-0)

2nd Match – Welterweight GP Semi-final 10 in / 1R, 5 min / 2RKazuo Misaki (Japan / GRABAKA) vs. Paulo Filho (Brazil / Brazilian Top Team)

Winner: 1R Paulo Filho by Submission (armbar)

1st Match – Welterweight GP Reserve Boutl 10 in / 1R, 5 min / 2RHector Lombard (Australia / Yoshida Dojo) vs. Gegard Mousashi (Holland / Red Devil International)

Winner: 2R Gagard Mousashi by Decision (0-3)





















































































































































































































































































































































































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

OntheMat