Results – 2007 California Pankration Championships

2007 California Pankration ChampionshipsMarch 25, 2007Santa Ana College257 Competitors


TEAM STANDINGS


Advance Men:1. Apex Camp Pendleton (Marines)2. Cobra Kai (Las Vegas)3. Perry’s Full Circle (Grass Valley)4. American Kickboxing Academy (San Jose)


Intermediate Men:1. OC Jiujitsu & MMA (Orange County)2. IMS (Santa Cruz)3. White Dragon (San Diego)4. Sac BJJ (Sacramento)


Junior/ Cadet:1. Cobra Kai (Las Vegas)2. Riverside Submission & Muay Thai (Riverside)3. Nor Cal Fighting Alliance (Santa Rosa)4. Next Generation (Lake Havasu)


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:


Advanced Mens Division (49)


Finweight (3)1. U Gomez – Cobra Kai2. A. Tapia – Sac BJJ3. Bunting – Apex Camp Pendleton


Flyweight (8)1. M Heitman – Apex Camp Pendleton2. N. Sperling – Perry’s Full Circle3. D. Bland – Sac BJJ


Featherweight (6)1. D Prokopus – 10th Planet2. B Urabe – CMS3. J Vera – American Kickboxing Academy


Bantamweight (3)1. J Carpenter – Cobra Kai2. J Cain – Apex Camp Pendleton3. B Clary – Hard Knocks


Lightweight (5)1. R Monaco – Cobra Kai2. C Cunningham – Ind.3. E Roehrig – Evolved MMA


Welterweight (7)1. K Waiden – American Kickboxing Academy2. A Zamudio – Apex Camp Pendleton3. R Hendricks – White Dragon


Middleweight (7)1. C Murphy – Ero/ American Kickboxing2. R Mendoza – Open Mat3. N Murphy – OCJJ


Light Heavyweight (3)1. Snook – Apex Camp Pendleton2. J Bancroft – Perry’s Full Circle3. F Gratacos – Ind./ Camp Pendleton


Heavyweight (7)1. C Bennin – Apex Camp Pendleton2. J Hoprne – Cobra Kai3. R Delaet – Elite MMA or Mylles – Team Quest



Intermediate Mens Division (41)


Finweight (2)1. A Tapia – Sac BJJ2. R Voskoyan – World Academy of Martial Arts


Flyweight (7)1. D Camara – OC Dojo2. D Bland – Sac BJJ3. A Tapia – Sac BJJ


Featherweight (8)1. M Vorgess – OCJJ2. D Wright – White Dragon3. L Pham – Ind. or J Lopez – Undisputed


Bantamweight (5)1. A Kuo – OCJJ2. R Kelm – Arravello BJJ3. J Rivas – IMS


Lightweight (5)1. J Dixon – Sac BJJ2. R Gonzalez – White Dragon3. H Moore – Villa Parke Jiujjitsu or R Robles – Villa Parke Jiujitsu


Middleweight (5)1. A Lang – OCJJ2. Foglin – Cleber3. B Akers – OCJJ


Light Heavyweight (6)1. J Guerrero – IMS2. C Cope – Undisputed3. D Adams – Brikhaus


Heavyweights (3)1. S Bishop – River Edge2. Bannister – De La O3. Biddiscombe – IMS


Beginner Mens Division (86) 16 Man bracket


Finweight (7)1. Nonaco – OC Dojo2. Vedar – White Dragon3. Marin – Salinas Combat Club3. Medina – White Dragon


Flyweight (8)1. Striegle – Boxing Club2. Pace – Millennia3. J Breshard – Undisputed3. Murphy – Cleber


Featherweight (15)1. Barbowan – Undisputed2. Madariaga – Boxing Club3. Vargas – Undisputed3. Bitter – Ind


Bantamweight (12)1. Bartlett – Gazze2. Oliney – Riverside Submission3. Arias – Mojica Judo3. Barrey – IMS


Lightweight (6)1. Frasher – Cleber2. Ybarra – Cleber3. Shepley – Ind.3. Hernandez – IMS


Welterweight (4)1. Bukari – White Dragon2. Mercurio – Cleber3. Lyu – Ind3. Avina – Ind


Middleweight (14)1. Alverez – IMS2. Lager – Undisputed3. Hasby – Boxing Club3. Michels – Ind.


Light Heavyweight (8)1. Ray – Team Urameshi2. Frank – undisputed3. Richardson – Gokor3. Peoples – Boxing Club


Heavyweight (12)1. Pedayo – Shen Wu2. Alvarado – Boxing Club3. Boone – Team Urameshi3. Larenz – White Dragon



Women’s Division (9)


Lightweight (5)1. Duckworth – Salinas Combat Club2. M Anderson – Cobra Kai3. K Lamar – Salinas Combat club


Heavyweight (4)1. A Samaro – Salinas Combat Club2. F Martinez – White Dragon3. J Early – Perry’s Full Circle



Juniors (14-17yrs) (34)


Flyweight (2)1. D Robinson – Cobra Kai2. A Torres – Nor Cal Fighting Alliance


Featherweight (5)1. T Casarez – Riverside Submission2. L Kirkland – Cobra Kai3. N Faygenholtz – Soquel Wrestling


Bantamweight (5)1. M Chambers – Team quest2. R Castillo – IMS3. B Brown – Perry’s Full Circle


Lightweight (7)1. B Junker – Riverside Submission2. D Vinsat – Next Generation Lake Havasu3. A Casey – TDW Fight Club


Welterweight (7)1. T Guimond – Riverside Submission2. S Renteria – Tiger Mac3. C Pico – Team Quest


Middleweight (3)1. S Gamez – Salinas Combat Club2. D Clary – Hard Knocks3. L Watkins – Action Kids


Heavyweight (5)1. N Divari – Toweys Academy2. K Andreozzi – Next Generation Lake Havasu3. A Nash – Cobra Kai



Cadet (11-13 Yrs) (21)


Flyweight (4)1. J Harlan – Team Quest2. D Lambert – Cobra Kai3. D Opferman – Team Freedom


Lightweight (3)1. A Torres – Nor Cal Fighting Alliance2. A Gonzales – Nor Cal Fighting Alliance3. C Beyers – Next Generation Lake Havasu


Welterweight A (6)1. C Navickas – Cleber2. B Maleta – OCJJ3. S Blue – Vegas Combat


Welterweight B (5)1. D Robinson – Cobra Kai2. A Torres – Nor Cal Fighting Alliance3. L Vargas – Cobra Kai


Middle/ Heavyweight (3)1. I Lujan – Cobra Kai2. B Casarez – Riverside Submission3. B Blue – Vegas Combat



Novice (8 – 10 yrs) (14)


Flyweight (5)1. D Dustra – Brikhaus2. A Claproth – CMS3. D Rodriguez – CMS


Lightweight (5)1. J Rodriguez – CMS2. W Maleta – OCJJ3. J Clay – Team Quest


Welter/ Middleweight (4)1. L Puckett – Chung Hapkido2. I Lujan – Cobra Kai3. Reed – Modern Fighting Systems



Rookie (8 & under) (3)1. A Dumas – SD Range Fighting2. R Gonzalez – AWMAA3. T Beyers – Next Generation Lake Havasu



Unified Amateur Pankration Leaguewww.fightleague.org













































































































































































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Jon Frank