Results – Full Bred Pankration Championships

2006 FULL BRED PANKRATION CHAMPIONSHIPSSanta Ana High School, Orange County CaliforniaOct. 22, 2006


156 Competitors participated in the double elimination tournament which allows Body Strikes, Take Downs and Submissions.



RESULTS:



ADVANCED MEN – 44 Competitors


Team Score


1. Cobra Kai2. Apex Camp Pendleton3. Combat Submission Wrestling



Finweight (2 Competitors)


1. A. Frank – OC Jiujitsu & MMA2. S. Mckensie – Kali Academy


Flyweight (7 Competitors)


1. U. Gomez – Cobra Kai2. A. Frank – OC Jiujitsu & MMA3. B. Urabe – Combined Martial Science


Featherweight (7 Competitors)


1. J. McCarthney – Underground2. N. Tillis – New Breed3. A. Sands – White Dragon


Bantamweight (6 Competitors)


1. J. Carpenter – Cobra Kai2. D. Miller – Apex Camp Pendleton3. B. Troop – RCJ Machado


Lightweight (7 Competitors)


1. C. Cunningham – Ind.2. P.J. Rojowski – Ind.3. D. Swilley – USMC/ Ind.


Welterweight (5 Competitors)


1. S. Avalos – Combat Submission Wrestling2. O. Omador – Wolfpack3. J. Duran – Todd Medina


Middle/Lt. Heavyweight (6 Competitors)


1. R. Gabriel – Shark Tank2. O. Avalos – Combat Submission Wrestling3. K. Fields – Cobra Kai


Heavyweight (4 Competitors)


1. C. Bennin – Gracie Barra SD/ USMC2. L. Wilson – Team Urameshi3. C. Stephens – World Academy of Martial Arts/ USMC



BEGINNER MEN – 65 competitors


Team Score


1. OC Kickboxing2. Sidekicks3. OC Jiujitsu & MMA




Finweight (4 Competitors)


1. A. Tapia – Ind.2. M. Miake – Fightbreed3. O. Medina – White Dragon


Flyweight (5 Competitors)


1. M. Esparza – Rojo Jiujitsu2. J. Cisneros – Sidekicks3. L. Lealcontreras – Ind.


Featherweights (6 Competitors)


1. A. Martinez – Farfan2. H. Ocampo – Team Urameishi3. M. Vorgeas – OC Jiujitsu & MMA


Bantamweight A (6 Competitors)


1. R. Gutierrez – OC Kickboxing2. J. Cramer – USMC/ Ind.3. T. Sim – Sidekicks


Bantamweight B (6 Competitors)


1. J. Vandantop – USMC/Ind.2. E. Kariyan – OC Kickboxing3. R. Kelm – Arevalo Jiujitsu


Lightweight A (8 Competitors)


1. T. Thompson – OC Kickboxing2. S. Catlin – Fight Team3. R. Plunkett – OC Jiujitsu & MMA)


Lightweight B (8 Competitors)


1. A. Rivera – HB Ultimate Training Center2. B. Petrillo – Sidekicks3. J. Mercurio – OC Kickboxing


Welterweights (5 Competitors)


1. D. Eastham – Ultimate Training2. G. Parker – Apex Camp Pendleton3. G. Bradford – Rojo Jiujitsu


Middleweight (5 Competitors)


1. B. Akers – OC Jiujitsu & MMA2. D. Santos – Sidekicks3. J. Weber – OC Kickboxing


LT. Heavyweight (5 Competitors)


1. A. Gonzalez – Rojo Jiujtsu2. R. Ray – Team Urameshi3. K. Miller – Ind.


Heavyweight (7 Competitors)


1. A. Campbell – Sidekicks2. J. Brown – Ind.3. G. Padayao – Shen Wu Academy



WOMEN DIVISION – 4 competitors


1. M Anderson – Cobra Kai2. T. Siipola – IND3. L. Lirraenza – White Dragon




YOUTH DIVISION 49 – Competitors


Team Score:


1. Cobra Kai2. OC Dojo3. Shark Karate



Junior 14 – 17 yrs. (25 Competitors)


Featherweight (3 Competitors)


1. L. Kirkland – Cobra Kai2. 2. Mack Chambers – Team Quest3. E. Vargas – Cobra Kai


Lightweight (6 Competitors)


1. T. Barnett – Sidekicks2. A. Higgins – OC Dojo3. N. Manocchi – Combined Martial Science


Bantamweights (7 Competitors)


1. J. Exter – Fightbreed2. C. Pinarija – OC Jiujitsu & MMA3. T. Smith – OC Dojo


Welterweight (2 Competitors)


1. Pico – Team Quest2. Newbrough – OC Dojo


Middleweight (5 Competitors)


1. J. Poo – White Dragon2. M. Gonzalez – Rojo Jiujitsu3. J. Stehno – AMA


Lt Heavy/ Heavyweight (2 Competitors)1. Scott Shannon – AMAA2. M. Divari – Toweys



Cadet 11 – 13 yrs. (13 Competitors)


Lightweight (4 Competitors)


1. D. Lambert – Cobra Kai2. J. Farfan – Farfan3. S. Bennis – No Limits San Clemente


Welterweight (4 Competitors)


1. S. Blue – World Academy2. M. Anderson – Cobra Kai3. D. Burham – Shark Karate


Middleweight (3 Competitors)


1. I Lujan – Cobra Kai2. B. Blue – World Academy3. D. Burham – Shark Karate


Heavyweight (2 Competitors)


1. I. Lujan – Cobra Kai2. O. Arreola – Shark Karate



Novice 8-10 yrs (6 Competitors)


Flyweight


1. J. Montoya – Shark Karate2. E. Montoya – Shark Karate3. A. Claproth – Shark Karate


Light/ Middleweight


1. I. Lujan – Cobra Kai2. S. Barton – No Limits San Clemente3. M. Hyland – No Limits San Clemente



Rookie – Under 8 yrs (5 Competitors)


Lightweight


1. A. Barrios – Shark Karate2. A. Martin – Shark Karate3. J. Lopez – Shark Karate


Heavyweight


1. E. Marroquin – Shark Karate2. J. Torres – Shark Karate


www.fightleague.org





























































































































































































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

John Frank