USA WAMAI PANKRATION CHAMPIONSHIPSAug. 11, 2007Balboa Park Activity Center, San Diego California226 Competitors
Men’s Advanced Division Team Standings:1. Cobra Kai, Las Vegas2. Subfighter MMA, Camp Pendleton3. City Boys, Sacramento4. Undisputed, San Diego5. 4 Way Tie:MACE, MCRD, San DiegoCity Boxing, San DiegoAMA, Santa BarbaraAmerican Pankration, Arizona
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
MEN’S ADVANCED – 52 Athletes
Finweight (8)1. Gomez – Cobra Kai2. Bland – City Boys3. Shapiro – Cobra Kai4. Ford – USMC
Flyweight (8)1. Wallace – Cobra Kai2. Bresnaham – Undisputed3. Ocampo – Ind4. Pacheco – City Boys
Bantamweight (7)1. Carpenter – Cobra Kai2. Son – Subfighter MMA3. O’Neal – AMA4. Michels – American Jiujitsu Academy
Featherweight (5)1. Remer – Undisputed2. Wells – City Boxing3. Sands – Ind4. Kiambao – City Boys
Lightweight (3)1. Carey – Next Generation2. Pou – White Dragon3. Julian – National Guard
Welterweight (6)1. Morelo – Ind2. Moug – Fight Club 29 Palms3. Bollea – Cobra Kai4. Ortega – City Boys
Middleweight (6)1. Ramirez – Cobra Kai2. Duran – American Pankration3. Tiller – Subfighter MMA4. Breier – Boxing Club
Lt. Heavyweight (4)1. Snook – Subfighter MMA2. Zeise – MACE3. McCarthy – Cobra Kai4. Carrasco – AMA
Heavyweight (5)1. Bennin – Subfighter MMA2. Delaet – Ind3. Hardiman – City Boys4. Pacheco – City Boys
MEN’S INTERMEDIATE – 32 Athletes
Finweight (8)1. Sanchez – Cobra Kai2. Bartholomae – Undisputed3. Eastwood – Next Generation4. Nonaco – OC Dojo
Flyweight (6)1. Bland – City Boys2. Flatt – Undisputed3. Tapia – City Boys4. Burton – Charles Gracie
Featherweight (2)1. Diaz – IKCA2. Calvano – Cleber
Welterweight (4)1. Pittenger – White Dragon2. Moug – Fight Club 29 Palms3. Phaunrachith – Subfighter MMA4. Tracy – Ind
Middleweight (5)1. McCarthy – Cobra Kai2. Seigel – AMA3. Wells – Boxing Club4. Lascurain – LA Fitness
Lt. Heavyweight (3)1. McDonald – Subfighter MMA2. Adams – Centerline3. Lorenz – White Dragon
Heavyweight (4)1. Johnson – Ind2. Montelongo – New Era3. Smavely – City Boys4. Grieco – Undisputed
MEN’S BEGINNER – 62 Athletes
Finweight (4)1. Esparza – Rojo Jiujitsu2. Obaid – Subfighter MMA3. Bartholomae – Ind4. Burroughs – Ind
Flyweight (5)1. Saller – Subfighter MMA2. Taylor – Boxing Club3. Flatt – Undisputed4. Wei – Ind
Bantamweight A (5)1. Son – Subfighter MMA2. Denitz – AMA3. Thomlison – LA Boxing4. Tran – OC TKD
Bantamweight B (5)1. Alex – Park Ridge2. Lam – Park Ridge3. Thomas – Subfighter MMA4. Nathan – White Dragon
Featherweight A (5)1. Phillips – Cobra Kai2. Lancaster – Ind3. Ramirez – Ind4. Hogland – Ind
Featherweight B (5)1. Bruce – Subfighter MMA2. Dallas – Cobra Kai3. Mark – Subfighter MMA4. Shane – OC Jiujitsu
Lightweight (5)1. Sansousie – USMC2. Swenson – Park Ridge3. Butler – Boxing Club4. Ress – Ind
Welterweight (6)1. Phaunrachith – Subfighter MMA2. Sansousie – USMC3. Lam – OC TKD4. Westra – American Jiujitsu
Middleweight (8)1. McMickle – The Compound2. Renteria – South Hills3. Tiller – Subfighter MMA4. Cox – USMC
Lt. Heavyweight (6)1. McDonald – Subfighter MMA2. Bracamonte – Team Freestyle3. Torres – The Compound4. Kellener – AMA
Heavyweight (8)1. Greico – Undisputed2. Durum – Way of Warrior3. Christenson – Ind4. Dobrilovic – Ind.
WOMEN DIVISIONS – 9 Athletes
Lightweight (4)1. Megan Anderson2. Alex Costello3. Caroline4. Teresa Wilson
Middleweight (5)1. Jessica Boyer2. Karina Hallinan3. Sharon Duyer4. Julie Zamidio
YOUTH DIVISIONS
JUNIOR Age 14 -17 (35 Athletes)
Flyweight Advanced (3)1. Erik Vargas2. Andres Torres3. Bazzrow Domenech
Bantamweight Advanced (6)1. Mack Chambers2. Brandon Van Over3. Alex Valesco4. Nathan Faygenholtz
Featherweight Advanced (4)1. Lorn Kirkland2. Ian Comer3. Sterling Beauchamp4. Lantz Ferguson
Lightweight Beginner (3)1. Darrin Vinsant2. Daniel Garcia3. Miguel Paez
Lightweight Advanced (5)1. Julian Wray2. Garrett Hatcher3. Trevor Smith4. Nicco Manocchi
Welterweight Advanced (2)1. Christopher Pappas2. Robert Marquez
Welterweight Beginner (3)1. Francisco Estrada2. Saul Renteria3. Armando Mera
Middleweight Advanced (4)1. Hector Arambula2. Michael McLain3. Raphael Smith4. Dominick Tim
Lt. Heavyweight Advanced (2)1. Jeremiah Esser2. Michael Osborne
Heavyweight Advanced (3)1. Nicholas Aguirre2. Anthony Korach3. Micheal Osborne
CADET – Age 11-13 (21 Athletes)
Flyweights (3)1. Jack Bass2. Dolan Lambert3. Joseph Rodriguez
Lightweight (5)1. Jessie Harcan2. Jordan Cacioppa3. Tanner Merrill4. Brandon Flanel
Welterweights (6)1. Drake Dudley2. Colin Navickas3. Joseph Morales4. Nick Blatin
Middleweight (3)1. Colin Navickas2. Lantz Ferguson3. Brandon Maleta
Heavyweight (4)1. Ian Lujan2. Jerry Contreras3. Dakota Groth4. Daniel Montgomery
NOVICE – Ages 8-10 (11 Athletes)
Flyweight (5)1. Tyler Rushmore2. Kai Kramer3. Jesse Gabriel4. Salvestre Mungall
Lightweight (3)1. Wyatt Maleta2. David Rodriguez3. Damien Martinez
Welterweight (3)1. Lee Pucket2. Isaac Lujan3. Mario Williams
ROOKIE – Under 8 (4 Athletes)Light/Heavy (4)1. Roman Gonzalez2. Brent Reed3. Haiden Gonzalez4. Elijah Gelicien
Next Event 2nd Annual Full Bred Pankration Championships. Nov 4th Santa Ana High School. www.fightleague.org