Results – World Amateur Martial Arts Games Pankration Championships

World Amateur Martial Arts Games


Amateur Pankration Championships


University Of San Diego


Aug 20th 2006



Over 200 Pankration Competitors including some from Mexico, Spain, France and Columbia!!!!



RESULTS




ADVANCED DIVISION


Team Standings


1. Cobra Kai 2. USMC 3. American Kickboxing Academy


Finweight


1. Anthony Frank OCJJ


2. Marc Hammerbeck OCDOJO


3. Unk



Flyweight


1. Ulysess Gomez Cobra Kai


2. Phillip Palmejar Roy Harris


3. Joshua Vera American Kickboxing Academy



Featherweight


1. Gunnar Hinson Team Wildman


2. Roger Soriano Strike First


3. Unk



Bantamweight


1. Jason Carpenter Cobra Kai


2. Lorenzo Parks OCJJ


3. George Estrada White Dragon



Lightweight


1. John Murphy American Kickboxing Academy


2. David Sosbee USMC


3. Ryan Hendricks White Dragon



Welterweight


1. Tim Carey American Freestyle Fighting


2. Ryan Monaco Cobra Kai


3. Unk



Light Heavyweight


1. Dave Mckinnon Centerline


2. Marcus Zamora Chute Boxe


3. Unk



Heavyweight


1. Jared Palmer Cobra Kai


2. Joshua Phillips USMC


3. Jose Trejo USMC




INTERMEDIATE DIVISION


Team Standings


1. Navy 2. Strike First & USMC (tie) 3. OC Dojo



Flyweight


1. Jeremy Cabanilla Navy


2. Richard TO Strike First


3. Daniel Camara OCDOJO



Featherweight


1. Richard Soriano Strike First


2. Ryan Johnson Charles Gracie


3. Jeff Martin Sidekicks



Bantamweight


1. Joeseph Foss Backyard Submissions


2. Zack Advocate My JKD


3. Kevin Miller White Dragon



Lightweight


1. Tucker Bell Navy


2. Nate Aye OCDOJO


3. Cory Dupont White Dragon



Welterweight


1. Chris Vincent Cobra Kai


2. Daniel Fair AMA


3. Steve Marino IND



Middleweight


1. Rich Campbell American Freestyle Fighting


2. Ronald Sampson USMC


3. Salvatore Cucci My JKD



Lt Heavyweight


1. Luis Ojeda American Boxing


2. Jonathan Diller American Pankration


3. Unk



Heavyweight


1. Cartis Stephens USMC


2. Austin Foulke Way of Orient


3. Chris Adams Centerline




BEGINNER DIVISION


Team Standings


1. USMC 2. Farfan 3. American Boxing & Cobra Kai (Tie)



Finweight


1. Robert Voskoyan USMC


2. Ignacio Flores USMC


3. Unk



Flyweight


1. Daniel Sanchez Cobra Kai


2. Rodolfo Soriano Strike First


3. Matthew Muramoto American Freestyle Fighting



Featherweight A


1. Andrew Martinez Farfan


2. Christopher Domingo Cobra Kai


3. Dante Pallotto AMA



Featherweight B


1. Sonny Siegal IND


2. Reza Moayeri Dean Lister


3. Loren Chan USMC



Bantanweight A


1. Shea Ealey American Boxing


2. Michael Bascon American Boxing


3. Jared McCarthy Backyard Submission



Bantamweight B


1. Roy Anderson Cobra Kai


2. Gerardo Arredondo USMC


3. Ricardo Robles VP Jiujistu



Lightweight


1. Edward Bentancourt Frafan


2. Garrett Troffer Backyard Submissions


3. Eric Leeks USMC



Welterweight


1. Eric Roachell AMA


2. Randall Plunkett OCJJ


3. Armando Rivas USMC



Middleweight


1. Rich Campbell American Freestyle Fighting


2. Andres Gomez Team Columbia


3. Unk



Lt Heavyweight


1. Yuan Humphry White Dragon


2. Brian Akers OCJJ


3. James Frkovich OCDOJO




YOUTH DIVISION


Team Standings


1. Cobra Kai 2. Riverside Submission & Muay Thai 3. American Freestyle Fighting



ROOKIES


1. Ronnie Cummings Nor Cal Fighting Alliance


2. Trenton Beyers American Freestyle Fighting



NOVICE



Lightweight


1. Opferman Team Freedom


2. Cummings Nor Cal Fighting Alliance


3. Cruz Cobra Kai



Middleweights (Lost Results)


List of Competitors


Cunanhan Cobra Kai


Robles VP Jiujitsu


Brendan Team USA


Lujan Cobra Kai


Cruz Cobra Kai



CADET



Flyweight (Lost Results)


List of Competitors


Beyers American Freestyle Fighting


Lambert Cobra Kai


Avila-Cunanhan Cobra Kai


Miller Team Frater


Opfermen Team Freedom


Kamminga Cobra Kai



Lightweight


1. Blatin MKA


2. Lambert Cobra Kai


3. Valentine Team Katana



Middleweight


1. Anderson Cobra Kai


2. Groth Walkin Freestyle


3. Vargas Cobra Kai



JUNIOR



Flyweight


1. Casarez Riverside Submission & Muay Thai


2. Vargas Cobra Kai



Featherweight


1. Kirkland Cobra Kai


2. Valasco United Studios of Self Defence


3. Comer Cobra Kai



Bantamweight


1. Junkers Riverside Submission & Muay Thai


2. Mack Team Quest


3. Frank OCJJ



Lightweight


1. Higgins OCDOJO


2. Guimond Riverside Submission & Muay Thai


3. Pappas Judo America



Welterweight


1. Tracy American Freestyle Fighting


2. Hinson Team Wildman


3. Arambula Farfan



Lt Heavyweight


1. Gonzalez


2. Pou



WOMEN S



Super Bout


1. Samantha Maki Team USA


2. Katrina Maki Team USA




Next event Oct 22 at Santa Ana High School, Orange County California


www.fightleague.org
























Facebook Comments Master

About the author

John Frank