UMA 2nd Groundfighting Championships

UMA 2nd Groundfighting Championships, Sunday 18th May – report from the Fighting PhotographerDue to the growing popularity of the UMA events from last year, a bigger venue has now been secured for the rest of the year at the Belvedere Park in Burton Upon Trent. The venue has two mats on the go and plenty of seating both on the ground and on the balconies, providing spectators with great views for all the matches.


The event proved so popular that entries were still coming in ten minutes before the midnight deadline in the middle of the week; in total twenty eight clubs entered the event, a brilliant mixture of traditional martial arts clubs stepping up to compete against grapplers from the BJJ and MMA communities. This is what the UMA events are all about, opening the events up to all martial arts clubs, regardless of style and this made for some very exciting match ups on the mats.


The juniors kicked the day off with some very talented young warriors on the mats, giving it their all and with the Masters division following suit, it was straight into the action with the seniors; four brackets were packed to the maximum of sixteen entrants and ended up with single elimination bouts so everything was at stake in every match.


Yours truly had the unenviable task of refereeing all through the day, a thankless job at best, but if there are no referees then there would be no competitions! Having trained with many of the clubs who attended, whenever it came to a decision, I really felt for the losers and hope the guys didn’t call me too many bad names! In future, please tap your opponent out and make the referee’s job a whole lot easier!


That said, I was witness to some seriously talented grapplers showcasing excellent skills and fast clinical submissions, the fastest coming in only five seconds from Leicester Shootfighter’s Benedikt Shoetthoefer; Leicester Shoot had another successful day out taking medals in six of the weight divisions.


Blackledge MMA came out in force with Theo Blackledge, younger brother of Tom Blackledge, tearing through the -80K division, look out for more from this talented athlete in the future.


Atherton Submission Fighters came out in force, with heavyweight Rob Broughton winning the +100K division and coming second in the Absolute division, displaying great cardio and fast movement that belies his 130K frame, as well as great sportsmanship.


Ana Mayne from SBG tore up the women’s category, with some great ground skills and swift transitions into submissions on her way to winning the gold medal.


Combat Base UK stepped up and laid it on the line with Rob Lawlor taking silver in the -70K and Mark Richards with bronze in the -90K and Rogan Tonks taking silver in the -95K division; yours truly walked off with a gold medal in the Masters division and in team event, Combat Base fought some stiff opposition and came away with a bronze medal.


The level of the grapplers on the day was phenomenal and the level of sportsmanship was second to none, the winners humble in victory and the losers gracious in defeat.


From everyone at the UMA, we thank you all for supporting the event and hope we see you at future events in the year and also next year.




Results


JUNIOR BOYS U35KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: ASHLEY MOORE – C.N.O. JUDO


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: RYAN DAWKINS – BULLDOGS JUDO


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: LUKE NAYLOR – SHINGITAI JUJITSU



JUNIOR BOYS U45KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: WADE TAYLOR – NEXT GENERATION


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: JACOB NEAL – SHINGITAI JUJITSU



JUNIOR BOYS U50KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: JAMIE SMALL – NEXT GENERATION


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: NATHAN RITSON – STOCKSBRIDGE JUJITSU


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: LUKE NAYLOR – ALEX HOUSDEN – STOCKSBRIDGE JUJITSU


JUNIOR BOYS O50KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: LUKE HORTON – SHINGITAI JUJITSU


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: JACK HARBERT – TRADITIONAL JUDO UK


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: DANNY HAINES – BULLDOGS JUDO3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: CONNOR HAINES – TEAM LAGARTO OLDHAM


JUNIOR GIRLS O50KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: INKA DOYLE – M.F.F. FIGHTERS


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: MICHAELA YOXALL – BULLDOGS JUDO


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: ANNA HARVEY – C.N.O. JUDO


LADIES U60KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: ANNA MAYNE – STRAIGHT BLAST GYM


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: DIANE BERRY – BLACKLEDGE M.M.A.


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: AMY WRIGHT – TEAM LAGARTO OLDHAM




LADIES O60KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: ANNA MAYNE – STRAIGHT BLAST GYM


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: ANU ANAND – BURTON M.M.A.


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: MIRANDA ALLEN – MIYABI RYU JUJITSU3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: SUZANNE CUNNINGHAM – COMBAT BASE BOLTON




MENS U65KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: ANTONY GRIFFITHS – STRAIGHT BLAST GYM


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: PETE MENGA – ATHERTON SUBMISSION FIGHTERS


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: PAUL GANNON – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: ROBBIE MOLYNEUX – NEXT GENERATION




MENS U70KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: BENEDIKT SCOHTTHOEFER – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: ROB LAWLER – COMBAT BASE BOLTON


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: MICHAEL TROKE – HYBRID M.M.A.3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: SHAY WALSH – MORCAMBE M.M.A.




MENS U75KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: ANDRE WINNER – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: RANJEET BARIA – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: JAMES BOYLE – HYBRID M.M.A.3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: JACK KNIGHT – GLADIATOR GYM




MENS U80KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: THEO BLACKLEDGE – BLACKLEDGE M.M.A.


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: LEON DEL GAUDIO – BUSHIDO M.M.A.


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: MATHEW SCULLY – STRAIGHT BLAST GYM3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: CARL BELCHER – RIPLEY TAP or SNAP


MENS U85KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: JIM WALLHEAD – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: DAVID IVES – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: LEE CHADWICK – NEXT GENERATION3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: JAY GLADDEN – NEXT GENERATION




MENS U90KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: SCOTT WILDING – BLACKLEDGE M.M.A.


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: ANDY DURKAN – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: MARK RICHARDS – COMBAT BASE BOLTON3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: TOM BAXTER – NEXT GENERATION




MENS U95KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: ASHLEY SNELLING – BUSHIDO M.M.A.


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: ROGAN TONKS – COMBAT BASE BOLTON


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: GERARD DEIB – STRAIGHT BLAST GYM3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: THOMAS SAVAGE – KETTERING SHOOTFIGHTERS




MENS U100KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: ANDY MELLING – BLACKLEDGE M.M.A.


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: JAMIE FETHER – KITA OGAWA MARTILA ARTS





MENS O100KG


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: ROB BROUGHTON – ATHERTON SUBMISSION FIGHTERS


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUNNER UP: DAVID LEE – BLACKLEDGE M.M.A.


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: PAUL RIMMER – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: RAY HORTON – SHINGITAI JUJITSU





MENS ABSOLUTE/OPEN WEIGHT


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: CHRIS HOBAN – ATHERTON SUBMISSION FIGHTERS


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUMNNER UP: ROB BROUGHTON – ATHERTON SUBMISSION FIGHTERS


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: DANNY BARKER – MYABI RYU JUJITSU3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: RICHARD WILLIS – FIGHTING FIT





MASTERS


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST and UMA OPEN CHAMPION: CARL FISHER – COMBAT BASE BOLTON


2nd PLACE SILVER MEDALLIST AND RUMNNER UP: SIMON GRAY – BUSHIDO M.M.A.


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: JONATHAN RITSON – SHINGITAI JUJITSU3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST: DAVE MOORE – BULLDOGS JUDO




MENS TEAMS – OPEN WEIGHT


1st PLACE GOLD MEDALLIST’S and UMA OPEN TEAM CHAMPIONS: ANDY MELLING – DAVE LEE – JOHN PEARSON – BLACKLEDGE M.M.A.


2nd PLACE RUNNERS UP SILVER MEDALLIST’S: RICHARD WILLIS – CHRIS – STOCKY – FIGHTING FIT


3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST’S: SIMION GRAY – NEIL SUTCLIFFE – SEBASTIAN SOPALA – BUSHIDO M.M.A.3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDALLIST’S: ROB LAWLER – ROGAN TONKS – ANDY KRLIC – COMBAT BASE BOLTON




FASTEST SUBMISSION/TAP OUT OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS; 5 SECONDS: BENEDIKT SCOHTTHOEFER – LEICESTER SHOOTFIGHTERS


U.M.A. JUNIOR BOYS FIGHTER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS: LUKE HORTON – SHINGITAI JUJITSU


U.M.A. JUNIOR GIRLS FIGHTER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS: INKA DOYLE – M.F.F. FIGHTERS


U.M.A. LADIES FIGHTER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS: ANNA MAYNE – STRAIGHT BLAST GYM


U.M.A. MENS FIGHTER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS: ROB BROUGHTON – ATHERTON SUBMISSION FIGHTERS


U.M.A. TEAM OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS: ANDY MELLING – DAVE LEE – JOHN PEARSON – BLACKLEDGE M.M.A.




THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING U.M.A. OFFICIALS ETC, FOR THEIR EXCELLENT WORK AND HELP AND IN AIDING THE SMOOTH RUNNING THE CHAMPIONSHIPS:



U.M.A. CHAMPIONSHIPS REFEREE: CARL FISHER


U.M.A. SCORE RECORDER AND TIME KEEPER: LEIGH HITCHEN


U.M.A. SCORE RECORDER AND TIME KEEPER: LEE BLUNDELL


U.M.A. SCORE RECORDER AND TIME KEEPER: BEN OGUNBY


U.M.A. SCORE RECORDER AND TIME KEEPER: STEVEN McSHERRY


U.M.A. SCORE RECORDER AND TIME KEEPER: LEROY HOLCROFT


U.M.A. FIGHTERS REGISTRATION: SUE McSHERRY


U.M.A. SPECTATOR REGISTRATION: CONNIE WOOLLEY


U.M.A. CHAMPIONSHIPS VENUE: BELVEDERE PARK


BELVEDERE PARK MANAGER: CAROL CARTER


BELVEDERE PARK AID: PAUL KIRBY





















































































































































































































































































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Carl Fisher