UMA English Open Groundfighting Championships July 8th 2007

After the success of their first Ne Waza event earlier this year, Jim Mc Sherry and the UMA hosted their second competition of the year in Burton upon Trent; After the success of their first Ne Waza event earlier this year, Jim Mc Sherry and the UMA hosted their second competition of the year in Burton upon Trent; this event differed from the first in that competitors faced each other from a high kneeling position before fighting. Fighters were only allowed on two feet when taking the back and passing guard and points were awarded for various positions on the opponent such as knee on belly, mount and rear hooks.


A healthy turn out from the juniors ensured plenty of energy flying about on the mats and more than enough screams and shouts of encouragement from team mates; clubs from Derby, Bulldogs Judo, Team Alliance, Next Generation, home to UFC veteran Jason Tan, AAC Bolton, Team Lagarto Bolton, among others made the trip down and up to the event to lend their support to what is fast becoming one of the premier amateur grappling events on the UK circuit.

Derby based Nagare en Jiu Jitsu club dominated most of the brackets in junior and senior divisions and Paul Sawyer from Matsumachi won his bracket with style with some neat submissions along the way; rushing between two matted areas to take photos and coach fighters, it was hard which mat to concentrate on, as every match up was hotly contested between some new up and coming amateur competitors.

Fighters from Next Generation gym made an impressive debut in the event, placing a number of junior and senior fighters up in the winner’s section, let’s hope these guys make a return to the next event.

Full credit to Jim Mc Sherry and Dave Moore who had to cope with the unenviable task of having their main referees absent on the day, through unforeseen circumstances; both Jim and Dave refereed non stop on both junior and senior matches plus Open weight and still managed to finish well ahead of schedule. Other event organisers take note – these guys get things done FAST!!

The next event is August 19th, high kneeling again, but this time with the gi – see you there!

Check out www.umauk.co.uk


Results

Boys 15 years old and below

Under 20 kg

1st: Aaron Broomhead (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)2nd: John Mellor (Bulldogs Judo)

Boys 15 years old and below

Under 30 kg

1st: Ryan Dawkin (Bulldogs Judo)2nd: Lewis Reed (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)3rd: Scott Katinas (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)

Boys and Girls mixed, 15 years old and below

Under 40 kg

1st: Michaela Yoxall (Bulldogs Judo)2nd: Wade Jennings (Next Generation)3rd:James Beardmore (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)

Boys and Girls mixed, 15 years old and below

Under 45 kg

1st: Jamie Small (Next Generation)2nd: Billy Downing (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)3rd: Katie Cooper (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)

Boys and Girls mixed, 15 years old and below

Under 50 kg

1st: Sean McDonagh (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)2nd: Jordan Day (Bulldogs Judo)3rd: Lauren Reed (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)

Boys and Girls mixed, 15 years old and below

Over 50 kg

1st: Christine McDonagh (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)2nd: Mark Taylor (Next Generation)3rd: Kane Davis (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)






Boys 15 years old and below

Open Weight

1st: Kane Davis (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)2nd: Sean McDonagh (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)3rd: Reece Middleton (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)

Girls 15 years old and below

Under 50kg

1st: Christine McDonagh (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)2nd: Michaela Yoxall (Bulldogs Judo)3rd: Lauren Reed (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)

Women’s Open Weight

1st: Kirsty Dawson (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)2nd: Lorna Needham (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)3rd: Katie Williams (Head Hunters)

Men’s

Under 65kg

1st: Paul Sawyer (Matsumachi Judo)2nd: Dave Hulland (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)3rd: Karl Harrison (Team Alliance)

Under 75kg

1st: Stephen Martin (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)2nd: Leon Delgaudio (Bushido MMA)3rd: Mathew Figg (Birmingham BJJ)

Under 85kg

1st: Nick Brown (Master St James Black Belt Academy)2nd: Daniel Richards (AAC Bolton)3rd: Rich Moore (Bushido MMA)

Under 95kg

1st: Tony Cornwall (Next Generation)2nd: Antony Jones (Next Generation)3rd: Andrew Durkin (Bushido MMA)

Over 95kg

1st: Mark Simcot (Team Alliance)2nd: Michael Scales (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)

Open Weight

1st: Mark Simcot (Team Alliance)2nd: Chris Regan (Nagare en Jiu Jitsu)3rd: Andrew Durkin (Bushido MMA)

Masters 35 years old and Over, Open Weight

1st: Steve Lote (Team Alliance)2nd: Paul Sawyer (Matsumachi Judo)3rd: Andrew Kitchen Karate Ju Jitsu










































































































































































































































































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Carl Fisher