US Armed Forces Pankration Championships

2008 U.S. Armed Forces Pankration ChampionshipsMay 17, 2008Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton86 Competitors2008 U.S. Armed Forces Pankration ChampionshipsMay 17, 2008Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton86 Competitors


Open/ Advanced Division (37 Athletes)

TEAM STANDINGS1. Varsity Sports Camp Pendleton – 62 pts2. Illinois National Guard – 36 pts3. TIE : 29 Palms and MCAS Miramar – 26 pts4. TIE : Beale AFB and Camp Pendleton Division Schools – 24 pts5. School of Infantry (SOI) Camp Pendleton – 21 pts

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OPEN/ ADVANCED DIVISION

Bantamweight (3)1. Joseph Han – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC2. Rafael Garnica – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC3. John McCawley – 11th Marines USMC

Featherweight (3)1. Matt Saller – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC2. Francisco Castro – SOI USMC3. Mackie McCloy – DIA-1194 NAVY

Lightweight (7)1. Justin Governale – Division Schools USMC2. CJ Daiesandro – MCAS Miramar USMC3. Adam Terriault – Illinois National Guard4. Kenneth Quach – MCAS Miramar USMC

Welterweight (7)1. Nicholas Grant – Illinois National Guard2. Luis Covarruvias – SOI USMC3. Jarrod Levine – Nav Hosp Camp Pendleton NAVY4. Derek Swilley AA BN USMC

Middleweight (7)1. David Herrera – MP Company USMC2. Hector Renteria – 11th AVN ARMY3. Tyler Moug – 29 Palms USMC4. Derek Brundage – EOD NAVY

Lt. Heavyweight (4)1. Ethan Dondlinger – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC2. Robert Kincaid – USMC3. Rosendo Santos – HQ BN USMC4. Omar Askew – 29 Palms USMC

Heavyweight (4)1. Cory Bennin – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC2. TJ Wimbs – Beale AFB AIR FORCE3. Jose Trejo – SOI USMC4. Kyle Bolt – 4th Marines USMC

Super Heavyweight (2)1. Richard Simons – Beale AFB AIR FORCE2. Donald Walker – MALS – 16 USMC

Beginner Division (49 Athletes)

TEAM STANDINGS:1. 29 Palms – 71 pts2. MCAS Miramar – 48 pts3. 1st Marines – 44 pts4. Illinois National Guard – 30 pts5. CLR 17 – 22 pts

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS BEGINNER DIVISION

Flyweight (2)1. Jason Scroggs – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC2. Samuel Helt – CLR – 17 USMC

Bantamweight (1)1. Ryan Stanfield – 1st Marines USMC

Featherweight (7)1. Micheal Mancusco – CLR-17 USMC2. Frankie Elias – MCAS Miramar USMC3. Ian Faye – 29 Palms USMC4. Ryan Stanfield – 1st Marines USMC

Lightweight (8)1. Kenneth Quach – MALS 41 USMC2. James Sabol – Miramar USMC3. Brandon Martin – Beale AFB AIR FORCE4. Juan Medina – 11th Marines USMC

Welterweight (8)1. Jeff Perez – USMC2. Jeffary Jianneni – Illinois National Guard3. Juan Aquino – SOI USMC4. Minh Vu – 14th Marines USMC

Middleweight (8)1. Marshall Rockey – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC2. Timothy Clouatre – HMLA 369 USMC3. Bernard Dickneite – Illinois National Guard4. Jay Demetruliassa – 29 Palms NAVY

Lt. Heavyweight (8)1. Omar Askew – 29 Palms USMC2. Jesse Marlar – Camp Pendleton Varsity Sports USMC3. Jason Coffey – MCAS Miramar USMC4. Alejandro Arauza-Rios – 29 Palms USMC

Heavyweight (5)1. Steven Bush – 1st Marines USMC2. Klaus Springer – 29 Palms USMC3. Kyle Bolt – 4th Marines USMC4. Douglas McGill – AA BN USMC

Super Heavyweight (2)1. Todd Baker AA BN USMC2. Donald Walker – MCAS Miramar USMC

Sponsored by:Camp Pendleton Marine Corps Community Serviceswww.thecompoundmma.comwww.fightleague.org

Next event is the National Pankration Team Championships, July 26th in Orange County, California. See www.fightleague.org for more information





















































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Facebook Comments Master

About the author

Jon Frank